Refugee Protection Claims (New System) by Country of Alleged Persecution - 2018

The following table includes all types of cases referred to the Refugee Protection Division (RPD) on or after December 15, 2012 (new system). Also included are claims that have been returned to the RPD by either the Federal Court or the Refugee Appeal Division for re-determination, as well as other types of matters heard by the RPD (such as applications to reopen). Not included in the table are applications to vacate or to cease refugee protection. Please note:

  • Claims finalized in a given time period may have been referred to the RPD in a previous time period.
  • The country of alleged persecution in the table below corresponds to the first listed country of alleged persecution as identified by the claimant when they made their claim to an officer from the Canada Border Services Agency (CBSA) or from Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), and which was entered in the Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada (IRB) case management system.
  • Only countries for which a claim was referred, finalized, or pending within this time period are displayed.
  • The table below reflects the data on countries contained within the IRB case management system and is used solely to support the refugee determination process. The fact that these countries are listed should not be construed as implying that the IRB recognizes these particular countries’ sovereignty or political status. Furthermore, country names may not accurately reflect the current geopolitical situation; rather, they reflect the information as it is currently captured in the IRB case management system.

New System Claims by Country of Alleged Persecution - 2018

 ReferredFinalizedPending (as of 2018/12/31)
AcceptedRejectedAbandonedWithdrawn & OtherTotal
Total 55,388 14,790 8,759 1,376 1,880 26,805 71,675
Afghanistan55243249515501603
Albania153576136127201
Algeria42566210794512
Angola50940318584668
Antigua and Barbuda14111101329
Argentina13012001224
Armenia82000217
Australia1000001
Austria3050380
Azerbaijan16312974014217316
Bahamas212373311990265
Bahrain14121001316
Bangladesh819131857472701,024
Barbados63304103574
Belarus (Byelorussia)9112021511
Belgium80101217
Belize0110020
Benin39122101548
Bhutan2000002
Bolivia164300716
Bosnia and Herzegovina2050053
Botswana3110139
Brazil80133631466160
British Virgin Island0010010
Brunei2000002
Bulgaria5951311061
Burkina Faso7451107101
Burundi7573829114406911
Cambodia214101628
Cameroon3961004752154470
Central African Rep256100729
Chad251682543100403
Chile9112401659108
China1,94256350753401,1632,105
Colombia2,58245826745448143,056
Comoros4001013
Congo (Brazzaville)1802983141226
Congo, Democratic Republic1,1481621001562831,415
Costa Rica190100123
Croatia141813103227
Cuba9216143235126
Cyprus1000001
Czech Republic907542747153197
Denmark4000005
Djibouti1272714328324232
Dominica1000003
Dominican Republic8872009124
Ecuador39313001642
Egypt1,1974294415135011,382
El Salvador504275106917407699
Equatorial Guinea5500056
Eritrea66062454199706766
Ethiopia75029098621415862
Fiji5220045
France37011111335
Gabon262000230
Gambia771012702991
Georgia1927346114134265
Germany2002461222
Ghana159428148135241
Greece604351211
Grenada6130046
Guatemala12963361218129201
Guinea23132132249298
Guinea-Bissau3000003
Guyana45725003280
Haiti1,4965571,55584602,2566,811
Honduras2278263106161333
Hong Kong (SAR)2010012
Hungary48237913221196728614
India4,515175211238506745,175
Indonesia30155002047
Iran2,5384219511445712,521
Iraq543366125639536819
Ireland50100110
Israel414517236777
Italy44126112951
Ivory Coast12818135137177
Jamaica21547441415120255
Japan5000227
Jordan42392481011161463
Kazakhstan36257013338
Kenya29240423287321
Korea DPR (North)000781510
Korea R. (South)12312432222
Kosovo432410454351
Kuwait470201362
Kyrgyzstan136210915
Latvia6000008
Lebanon439159119217297524
Lesotho1000002
Liberia4563101056
Libya33322819011258502
Lithuania1030032
Luxembourg0040040
Macedonia2110023
Madagascar163300620
Malawi202000231
Malaysia90104516
Maldives0100010
Mali13320142440140
Mauritania1761875030200
Mauritius73000311
Mexico3,1571903631271688483,525
Moldova3500495
Mongolia45115121949
Montenegro1100012
Morocco631412273578
Mozambique6110026
Myanmar, Burma282311728
Namibia887142016
Nepal1711033206141189
Netherlands110201321
Nicaragua347353516346
Niger364410944
Nigeria9,8577551,777128422,70212,138
Norway0000005
Pakistan2,10474128732461,1062,788
Palestine72430785119412853
Panama133401827
Papua New Guinea2000002
Paraguay7000007
Peru13611182334185
Philippines39841004944
Poland65132741559108
Portugal6051069
Qatar160000016
Romania1,36630131252834511,048
Russia152661411192221
Rwanda36768190390459
Saint Kitts and Nevis, Fed. Of0010011
Saint Lucia132112644317
Saint Vincent2094542222
Saudi Arabia3831386918216483
Senegal2141664228224
Serbia62140713
Sierra Leone53142332254
Singapore3000003
Slovakia153246371183377349
Slovakia (Slovak Republic)0301041
Slovenia0000003
Solomon Islands1000001
Somalia5473062107317606621
South Africa1607380045218
Spain2709231431
Sri Lanka557205451013273733
Sudan6363811201523539692
Sudan (South)141000115
Suriname9010019
Swaziland5021036
Sweden150000020
Switzerland1000002
Syria671518361621591930
Taiwan5000005
Tajikistan2993011326
Tanzania851232065088
Thailand5100019
Togo43143001768
Trinidad and Tobago321402740
Tunisia73761115113
Turkey1,9041,40712813461,5941,937
Turkmenistan7600177
Uganda458712912103502
Ukraine1822033627248276
United Arab Emirates285010645
United Kingdom3020023
United States of America64222943072398964
Uruguay8000009
Uzbekistan161917044023
Venezuela1,3305251596217111,666
Vietnam4177011554
Western Samoa1000110
Yemen4854613127501707
Zambia243100427
Zimbabwe211583346101246
Stateless1300036
Unknown65109532774