Refugee Protection Claims (New System) by Country of Alleged Persecution - 2015

The following table includes all types of cases referred to the Refugee Protection Division (RPD) on or after December 15, 2012 (new system). Also included are claims that have been returned to the RPD by either the Federal Court or the Refugee Appeal Division for re-determination, as well as other types of matters heard by the RPD (such as applications to reopen). Not included in the table are applications to vacate or to cease refugee protection. Please note:

  • Claims finalized in a given time period may have been referred to the RPD in a previous time period.
  • The country of alleged persecution in the table below corresponds to the first listed country of alleged persecution as identified by the claimant when they made their claim to an officer from the Canada Border Services Agency (CBSA) or from Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), and which was entered in the Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada (IRB) case management system.
  • Only countries for which a claim was referred, finalized, or pending within this time period are displayed.
  • The table below reflects the data on countries contained within the IRB case management system and is used solely to support the refugee determination process. The fact that these countries are listed should not be construed as implying that the IRB recognizes these particular countries’ sovereignty or political status. Furthermore, country names may not accurately reflect the current geopolitical situation; rather, they reflect the information as it is currently captured in the IRB case management system.

New System Claims by Country of Alleged Persecution - 2015

 ReferredFinalizedPending (as of 2015/12/31)
AcceptedRejectedAbandonedWithdrawn & OtherTotal
Total 16,592 8,596 4,119 212 532 13,459 9,999
Afghanistan47529742415358313
Albania15333403480146
Algeria593236016921
Angola1571600236
Antigua and Barbuda1310101128
Argentina7031152
Armenia5050051
Austria0010010
Azerbaijan185200716
Bahamas711715513850
Bahrain4500053
Bangladesh23113364110208173
Barbados35167022520
Belarus (Byelorussia)8430076
Belgium16070079
Belize3100011
Benin1815500207
Bolivia3130047
Bosnia and Herzegovina5300035
Botswana5430077
Brazil4049421929
Bulgaria5450095
Burkina Faso2113201168
Burundi2601163802156155
Cambodia5350081
Cameroon224146510119890
Central African Republic913101153
Chad885726118543
Chile33210101321
China1,72270258928271,3461,038
Colombia711296252529582430
Congo (Brazzaville)371712002925
Congo, Democratic Republic of the (Zaire)29211615570278179
Costa Rica3000003
Croatia28914032635
Cuba96793310412643
Cyprus1010010
Czech Republic118341502574128
Djibouti694112005355
Dominican Republic1971102209
Ecuador1245101013
Egypt188163170718784
El Salvador1941094446163121
Equatorial Guinea0300030
Eritrea2862351733258126
Ethiopia3151547331231176
Fiji0120030
France10030366
Gabon3130151
Gambia18910001917
Georgia911530415091
Germany7120143
Ghana893148028150
Greece1801301147
Grenada6040044
Guatemala461618213744
Guinea512528005322
Guinea-Bissau2200022
Guyana322700926
Haiti31913418675332133
Honduras12265464411976
Hungary985507118880713712
India379801413512268235
Indonesia208800166
Iran1791221535145113
Iraq59552440120585291
Ireland1000116
Israel34234023821
Italy44029033233
Ivory Coast321312002520
Jamaica186817811161102
Japan4010343
Jordan853035036851
Kazakhstan2093001212
Kenya602520004536
Korea, Democratic People's Republic of (North)150000024
Korea, Republic of (South)130401516
Kosovo472121434923
Kuwait136710145
Kyrgyzstan30169102613
Latvia0300030
Lebanon2471198102202131
Liberia5070074
Libya5403635502420211
Macedonia2100121
Madagascar1110020
Malawi2100012
Malaysia5221054
Mali872637036643
Mauritania43188102725
Mauritius5110024
Mexico1114039489178
Moldova6110025
Mongolia361913003217
Montenegro0000002
Morocco261017012814
Myanmar, Burma4230053
Namibia71000129
Nepal95497105757
Netherlands64601110
Nicaragua131801104
Niger6420061
Nigeria849394248210654496
Norway6200023
Pakistan947659146111817444
Palestine13251310129470
Panama2130045
Peru34613012019
Philippines25216042217
Poland1958151923
Portugal140001113
Qatar0100010
Romania4108095
Russia1085817007570
Rwanda623419115537
Saint Kitts and Nevis, Federation of8261095
Saint Lucia331815013429
Saint Vincent381620213933
Saudi Arabia75418004938
Senegal573815025519
Serbia2220047
Seychelles4000004
Sierra Leone12320057
Singapore3110022
Slovakia37413742587271417
Slovakia (Slovak Republic)1000005
Somalia520215135169375329
South Africa33189002719
Spain133115106
Sri Lanka3081674423216287
Sudan9473214410243
Sudan (South)1000001
Swaziland4400042
Sweden4000114
Syria5905682607601174
Taiwan3220042
Tajikistan6200024
Tanzania2988011717
Thailand8120037
Togo2088001615
Trinidad and Tobago123404119
Tunisia342014003419
Turkey29510451110166255
Turkmenistan0000111
Uganda884514106049
Ukraine39718812336320218
United Arab Emirates79600155
United Kingdom2330062
United States of America691544137238
Uruguay0000001
Uzbekistan35165002125
Venezuela2421553508198121
Vietnam14450096
Yemen15712550013056
Zambia4230051
Zimbabwe44329004134
Stateless4100013
Unknown23257023418