Refugee Protection Claims (Legacy) by Country of Alleged Persecution - 2015

Please note that claims finalized in a given time period may have been referred in a previous time period. The following table includes all types of cases referred to the Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada (IRB) before December 15, 2012 (legacy). Also included are claims that have been returned to the IRB by the Federal Court for re-determination, as well as other types of matters heard by the IRB (such as applications to reopen). Not included in the table are applications to vacate or to cease refugee protection.

  • Claims finalized in a given time period may have been referred to the IRB in a previous time period.
  • The country of alleged persecution in the table below corresponds to the first listed country of alleged persecution as identified by the claimant when they made their claim to an officer from the Canada Border Services Agency (CBSA) or from Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), and which was entered in the IRB case management system.
  • Only countries for which a claim was referred, finalized, or pending within this time period are displayed.
  • The table below reflects the data on countries contained within the IRB case management system and is used solely to support the refugee determination process. The fact that these countries are listed should not be construed as implying that the IRB recognizes these particular countries’ sovereignty or political status. Furthermore, country names may not accurately reflect the current geopolitical situation; rather, they reflect the information as it is currently captured in the IRB case management system.

Legacy Claims by Country of Alleged Persecution - 2015

 ReferredFinalizedPending (as of 2015/12/31)
AcceptedRejectedAbandonedWithdrawn & OtherTotal
Total 0 940 1,223 171 407 2,741 6,257
Afghanistan01511503182
Albania052490810950
Algeria081604283
Angola0000008
Antigua and Barbuda0000007
Argentina0000222
Armenia0100015
Australia0000004
Austria0000004
Azerbaijan0110139
Bahamas0100010
Bahrain0000001
Bangladesh0168002444
Barbados01200314
Belarus (Byelorussia)0000005
Benin0010010
Bermuda0000001
Bolivia0000005
Bosnia and Herzegovina0031155
Botswana026151437
Brazil00102312
Bulgaria00004420
Burkina Faso0000001
Burundi091100209
Cambodia082021216
Cameroon054201123
Chad0300032
Chile0330061
China051115115182792
Colombia024262961248
Congo (Brazzaville)0010121
Congo, Democratic Republic of the (Zaire)01916013620
Costa Rica0000002
Croatia042103197243294
Cuba04310820
Czech Republic00000011
Djibouti0100017
Dominica0000004
Dominican Republic015311011
Ecuador0050166
Egypt01001245
El Salvador03641148262
England0030030
Equatorial Guinea0000002
Eritrea0240022666
Ethiopia02301669
Finland0000003
France0000001
Gabon0010010
Gambia0111039
Georgia01401661
Germany0080080
Ghana02003533
Greece0022183111
Grenada0011028
Guatemala094001331
Guinea0616122515
Guyana02000223
Haiti02425125221
Honduras0520112751
Hong Kong (SAR)00102321
Hungary08099657242761
India0108821824232316
Indonesia0300038
Iran01610002622
Iraq0122062052
Ireland0010450
Israel0514022141
Italy001600160
Ivory Coast0230054
Jamaica0315172674
Japan0060067
Jordan076011416
Kazakhstan07010848
Kenya00000022
Korea, Democratic People's Republic of (North)022621146334
Korea, Republic of (South)0061294
Kosovo00302534
Kuwait0000001
Kyrgyzstan0000004
Latvia03101512
Lebanon015051118
Libya012100131
Lithuania00401511
Macedonia0010019
Madagascar0030032
Malawi0000001
Malaysia0000008
Mali0111034
Mauritius0400042
Mexico07563158180
Moldova01001214
Mongolia00000011
Montenegro0000002
Morocco0120253
Namibia0818112833
Nepal00000023
Netherlands0010012
Nicaragua0001013
Niger0010011
Nigeria010311648323
Pakistan043280273172
Palestine066101313
Panama0050054
Peru0815273211
Philippines0030033
Poland010101123327
Portugal001212155
Romania011359073177
Russia057121547
Rwanda05201810
Saint Kitts and Nevis, Federation of0010014
Saint Lucia021182748135
Saint Vincent098001797
San Marino0010010
Saudi Arabia0011027
Senegal0100013
Serbia00100121
Sierra Leone0020022
Singapore0010013
Slovakia0311001960115
Slovakia (Slovak Republic)0100013
Slovenia0000446
Somalia052209124
South Africa0010017
Spain0071083
Sri Lanka056360496451
Sudan00100140
Swaziland02000224
Sweden0100010
Syria0264223436
Taiwan0031041
Tajikistan0100123
Tanzania01300412
Thailand0000002
Togo0000001
Trinidad and Tobago01011311
Tunisia01411711
Turkey07120827105
Turks and Caicos Islands0060063
Uganda02100321
Ukraine04300783
United Arab Emirates0200020
United Kingdom0020021
United States of America0226584145
Uruguay0040041
Uzbekistan04101611
Venezuela056011234
Vietnam0101026
Yemen04000414
Zambia0100014
Zimbabwe0010238
(Blank)0000001