Refugee Protection Claims (Legacy) by Country of Alleged Persecution - 2014

Please note that claims finalized in a given time period may have been referred in a previous time period. The following table includes all types of cases referred to the Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada (IRB) before December 15, 2012 (legacy). Also included are claims that have been returned to the IRB by the Federal Court for re-determination, as well as other types of matters heard by the IRB (such as applications to reopen). Not included in the table are applications to vacate or to cease refugee protection.

  • Claims finalized in a given time period may have been referred to the IRB in a previous time period.
  • The country of alleged persecution in the table below corresponds to the first listed country of alleged persecution as identified by the claimant when they made their claim to an officer from the Canada Border Services Agency (CBSA) or from Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), and which was entered in the IRB case management system.
  • Only countries for which a claim was referred, finalized, or pending within this time period are displayed.
  • The table below reflects the data on countries contained within the IRB case management system and is used solely to support the refugee determination process. The fact that these countries are listed should not be construed as implying that the IRB recognizes these particular countries’ sovereignty or political status. Furthermore, country names may not accurately reflect the current geopolitical situation; rather, they reflect the information as it is currently captured in the IRB case management system.

Legacy Claims by Country of Alleged Persecution - 2014

 ReferredFinalizedPending (as of 2014/12/31)
AcceptedRejectedAbandonedWithdrawn & OtherTotal
Total 0 2,722 3,820 594 979 8,115 9,042
Afghanistan09111225129113
Albania09111479221160
Algeria033651110031
Angola0160188
Antigua and Barbuda0610187
Argentina0110024
Armenia0270096
Australia0000004
Austria0000004
Azerbaijan00401512
Bahamas021100132
Bahrain0000001
Bangladesh03635188068
Barbados01701917
Belarus (Byelorussia)0020025
Belgium0080080
Benin0000001
Bermuda0000001
Bolivia0200025
Bosnia and Herzegovina00611810
Botswana068011551
Brazil01004515
Bulgaria00212524
Burkina Faso0240061
Burundi01925034729
Cambodia0311021628
Cameroon02030105134
Central African Republic0100010
Chad0260085
Chile0410167
China035256254891,057975
Colombia076102432214311
Comoros0020020
Congo (Brazzaville)021420183
Congo, Democratic Republic of the (Zaire)048909515256
Costa Rica0000002
Croatia039160473276537
Cuba02311524128
Cyprus0100010
Czech Republic01136035011
Djibouti0392302648
Dominica0001014
Dominican Republic0110662321
Ecuador00603912
Egypt0546256749
El Salvador0448955143144
England0020023
Equatorial Guinea0010012
Eritrea0181102092
Ethiopia0154012075
Fiji0020240
Finland0000003
France00705121
Gabon0110131
Gambia04210712
Georgia0413212067
Germany0010018
Ghana059031738
Greece00122112542
Grenada01201411
Guatemala02234376644
Guinea01723134440
Guyana05400925
Haiti045694912777
Honduras03552549678
Hong Kong (SAR)00225924
Hungary023626492337421,005
India0682242526343553
Indonesia06001711
Iran0108461415951
Iraq0164193076
Ireland0000555
Israel02561106962
Italy00301416
Ivory Coast01510132910
Jamaica018333963100
Japan00000013
Jordan069021730
Kazakhstan06102956
Kenya0118122222
Korea, Democratic People's Republic of (North)0116426213255998
Korea, Republic of (South)0116372713
Kosovo0516102239
Kuwait0501062
Kyrgyzstan0110024
Latvia075021417
Lebanon01624014129
Liberia0002020
Libya0286003414
Lithuania0070152216
Macedonia01000110
Madagascar0400265
Malawi0000001
Malaysia0000448
Mali071201207
Mauritania0140050
Mauritius0000006
Mexico066145825244162
Moldova036321416
Mongolia02200411
Montenegro0100122
Morocco06922199
Myanmar, Burma0060060
Namibia02912817417861
Nepal0105011623
Netherlands0070073
Nevis0100010
Nicaragua0161194
Niger0020022
Nigeria023332765371
Oman0000110
Pakistan018968513275246
Palestine065101226
Panama0100019
Peru0926123845
Philippines023418456
Poland08211795565
Portugal00401520
Romania049381061251
Russia04836479563
Rwanda01726044718
Saint Kitts and Nevis, Federation of0420065
Saint Lucia06160729183
Saint Vincent018407368114
San Marino0000001
Saudi Arabia0610189
Senegal0161403334
Serbia00401522
Sierra Leone0300034
Singapore0030034
Slovakia06868121158175
Slovakia (Slovak Republic)0050054
Slovenia00000010
Somalia0412812182133
South Africa0030038
Spain008031111
Sri Lanka08210874201549
Sudan01311002441
Swaziland02200426
Sweden0000001
Syria0115101613270
Taiwan0000225
Tajikistan0200025
Tanzania01100216
Thailand0011022
Togo04702131
Trinidad and Tobago00700714
Tunisia01219033418
Turkey0566106123133
Turkmenistan0120030
Turks and Caicos Islands001110129
Uganda0410011524
Ukraine0416031011490
United Arab Emirates0100012
United Kingdom0200023
United States of America00742138986
Uruguay0020025
Uzbekistan03111617
Venezuela01618023646
Vietnam0270098
Yemen05100618
Zambia0000005
Zimbabwe0155002012
Stateless0100010
Unknown0120140