Recent trends

Detailed statistics on the intake and output of each of the Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada’s (IRB) four Divisions are posted in the main statistics section of our website, which is updated quarterly, approximately two to three months after the quarter ends. The additional data found below is published monthly, approximately two weeks following the end of each month. As a result of the increased speed at which the information below is shared, the data is higher-level, and is also subject to change.

Refugee protections claims (new system)

Please note that claims finalized in a given time period may have been referred to the Refugee Protection Division (RPD) in a previous time period. The following table includes all types of cases referred to the RPD on or after December 15, 2012 (new system). Also included are claims that have been returned to the RPD by either the Federal Court or the Refugee Appeal Division for re-determination, other types of matters heard by the RPD (such as applications to reopen), as well as applications to vacate or to cease refugee protection.

Refugee protection claims (new system) by month

  Intake Finalizations Pending
2017
August4,8371,94329,218
September8,0401,73035,528
October6,2021,95439,771
November4,5912,00342,355
December3,7971,77444,378
2018 January4,7082,18346,902
February3,9622,32548,541
March4,1222,67149,988
April4,9682,32452,632
May4,7272,46754,895
June3,7262,09056,529
July4,3632,15558,738
August4,9661,98461,720
September4,9261,78564,867
October5,9002,38068,389
November5,2272,79470,820
December4,1472,46372,503
2019 January4,7943,62473,676
February4,2323,67074,236
March4,1104,43673,907
April4,3683,86874,405
May4,6924,31974,775
June4,5313,88975,413
July5,2803,80276,876
August5,5392,99579,412

Refugee protection claims (legacy)

Please note that claims finalized in a given time period may have been referred in a previous time period. The following table includes all types of cases referred before December 15, 2012 (legacy). Also included are claims that have been returned by the Federal Court for re-determination, other types of matters heard (such as applications to reopen), as well as applications to vacate or to cease refugee protection.

Refugee protection claims (legacy) by month

  Finalizations Pending
2017
August635,273
September575,216
October2914,925
November4704,455
December4993,956
2018 January4093,547
February2933,254
March3002,954
April2942,660
May3322,328
June3941,934
July2761,658
August3121,346
September1891,157
October208949
November162787
December211576
2019 January103474
February81393
March130263
April62201
May49152
June40112
July12100
August1390

Refugee appeals

Please note that appeals finalized in a given time period may have been filed in a previous time period. The following table includes all intake: appeals by the claimant or by the Minister, and appeals that have been returned to the RAD from the Federal Court for re-determination.

Refugee appeals by month

  Filed Finalizations Pending
2017
August4382522,863
September3082142,957
October5432723,228
November4782353,471
December4251753,721
2018 January5063573,870
February5712644,177
March7653464,595
April6213404,876
May6033455,134
June5533795,308
July4964335,371
August5303305,571
September4643125,723
October5803725,931
November7674946,204
December8064456,565
2019 January1,0065327,039
February8645437,360
March1,0337677,626
April1,0985228,202
May1,1696338,738
June1,1475299,356
July1,1205919,885
August77756210,100

Immigration appeals

Please note that immigration appeals finalized in a given time period may have been filed in a previous time period. The following tables include all types of immigration appeals filed, including appeals that have been returned to the Immigration Appeal Division (IAD) by the Federal Court, as well as other types of matters heard by the IAD (such as applications to reopen and applications to reinstate).

Immigration appeals by month

  Filed Stayed Finalizations Pending-Stayed Pending-Non-Stayed
2017
August324106251,1278,521
September295224861,1158,342
October406145531,1058,205
November343286171,0927,944
December382155311,0807,807
2018 January367135931,0717,590
February394245271,0587,470
March382116791,0547,177
April331185891,0406,933
May384186981,0146,645
June330135949976,398
July348296599836,101
August425145929615,956
September287255949495,661
October422225959375,500
November374186089045,299
December313204708925,154
2019 January310196098734,874
February347265048634,727
March392215978354,550
April381325508154,401
May411265077894,331
June349236077784,084
July362205197633,942
August261154757423,749