Recent trends

​​​​​​​​​Detailed statistics on the intake and output of each of the Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada’s (IRB) four Divisions are posted in the main statistics section of our website, which is updated quarterly, approximately six weeks after the quarter ends. The additional data found below is published monthly, approximately two weeks following the end of each month. As a result of the increased speed at which the information below is shared, the data is higher-level, and is also subject to change.

Due to privacy considerations, some values in these tables have been suppressed and replaced with the notation "--". As a result, components may not be a sum of the total indicated. In general, the Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada suppresses values greater than 0 but less than 20. Learn more about how the Board approaches small value suppression.​

Refugee protection claims

Please note that claims finalized in a given time period may have been referred to the Refugee Protection Division (RPD) in a previous time period. The following table includes all types of cases referred to the RPD. This includes claims that have been returned to the RPD by either the Federal Court or the Refugee Appeal Division for re-determination, other types of matters heard by the RPD (such as applications to reopen), as well as applications to vacate or to cease refugee protection.

Refugee protection claims by month
YearMonth​
Intake Finalizations Pending
​2020
May8954292,879
June3201,50391,696
July4532,31789,832
August5201,60888,744
September 5362,02487,256
October6372,40385,490
November8742,84183,523
December7323,03181,224
2021
January595
3,28278,537
February5704,17774,930
March1,321
6,45469,797
April1,9743,32868,443
May2,468
3,47667,435
June2,1864,52865,093
July2,427
4,00363,517
August2,3103,67662,153
September2,7093,77561,087
October2,587
4,138
59,536
November2,8224,09458,264
December2,798
4,033
57,029
2022
January2,7653,449
56,345
February3,179
4,083
55,442
March4,097
5,489
54,051
April4,038
3,397
54,692
May4,539
4,155
55,078

Refugee appeals

Please note that appeals finalized in a given time period may have been filed in a previous time period. The following table includes all intake: appeals by the claimant or by the Minister, and appeals that have been returned to the RAD from the Federal Court for re-determination.

Refugee appeals by month
YearMonth​
Filed Finalizations Pending
2020​May----8,583
June----​8,551
July8438378,557
August8231,3138,067
September4521,1537,366
October5507787,138
November6076677,078
December6806537,105
2021 January5481,2226,431
February6411,4335,639
March9841,6454,978
April9305845,324
May9207755,469
June9188985,489
July9447725,661
August8428565,648
September864
1,0495,463
October7511,0075,207
November826
1,1154,918
December8969464,868
2022 January8129234,757
February9289554,730
March1,3421,2694,802
April1,048
853
4,997
May1,030
847
5,180​

Immigration appeals

Please note that immigration appeals finalized in a given time period may have been filed in a previous time period. The following tables include all types of immigration appeals filed, including appeals that have been returned to the Immigration Appeal Division (IAD) by the Federal Court, as well as other types of matters heard by the IAD (such as applications to reopen and applications to reinstate).

Immigration appeals by month
YearMonth​
Filed Stayed Finalizations Pending-Stayed Pending-Non-Stayed
2020 May591170866
2,828
June1135159863
2,785
July1034168859
2,724
August1583196852
2,693
September1434260837
2,591
October2046
306825
2,501
November2115267833
2,437
December21610318822
2,346
​​ 2021 January16614332818
2,184
February16612275818
2,075
March18018274817
1,982
April19511272816
1,906
May16616
257824
1,807
June 20516
3148161,706
July 17817
294817
1,589
August214
29251810
1,559
September21329258796
1,528
October23426252779
1,527
November26532
252756
1,563
December24230
254
738
1,569
2022 January159
26238724
1,504
February16826234710
1,452
March262
20
2896891,446
April277192296791,504
May266222466611,542