Recent trends

​​Detailed statistics on the intake and output of each of the Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada’s (IRB) four Divisions are posted in the main statistics section of our website, which is updated quarterly, approximately six weeks after the quarter ends. The additional data found below is published monthly, approximately two weeks following the end of each month. As a result of the increased speed at which the information below is shared, the data is higher-level, and is also subject to change.

Due to privacy considerations, some values in these tables have been suppressed and replaced with the notation "--". As a result, components may not be a sum of the total indicated. In general, the Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada suppresses values greater than 0 but less than 20.
See protecting privacy when releasing statistical information: small value suppression to learn more about how the Board approaches small value suppression.

Refugee protection claims

Please note that claims finalized in a given time period may have been referred to the Refugee Protection Division (RPD) in a previous time period. The following table includes all types of cases referred to the RPD. This includes claims that have been returned to the RPD by either the Federal Court or the Refugee Appeal Division for re-determination, other types of matters heard by the RPD (such as applications to reopen), as well as applications to vacate or to cease refugee protection.

Refugee protection claims by month
Year
Month
Intake Finalizations Pending
2020
​ ​ December7313,03181,186
2021
January5943,27978,501
February5704,176
74,895
March1,318
6,45469,759
April1,9743,32968,404
May2,4673,47767,394
June2,1934,52765,060
July2,4304,00363,487
August2,3043,67662,117
September2,7093,77461,052
October2,585
4,13859,499
November2,8234,09458,228
December2,8004,03656,992
2022
January2,7813,451
56,322
February3,1864,080
55,429
March4,1035,49254,041
April4,0453,40754,679
May4,5654,152
55,092
June5,1993,81556,476
July4,848
3,325
57,999
August6,075
3,654
60,420
September6,074
3,509
62,986
October6,817
3,694
66,109
November7,234
4,334
69,010​
December5,604
3,716
70,904​​

Refugee appeals

Please note that appeals finalized in a given time period may have been filed in a previous time period. The following table includes all intake: appeals by the claimant or by the Minister, and appeals that have been returned to the RAD from the Federal Court for re-determination.

Refugee appeals by month
YearMonth
Filed Finalizations Pending
2020December6806537,107
2021 January5481,2226,433
February6411,4335,641
March9841,6454,980
April9315845,327
May9257755,477
June9188985,497
July9447755,666
August8448565,655
September8641,0495,470
October7511,0085,213
November8311,1154,929
December9039474,885
2022 January8259244,786
February9329554,763
March1,349
1,2694,842
April1,049846
5,045
May1,044
8485,245
June1,0791,0435,277
July817
7265,368
August8218565,333
September8298805,282
October777
893
5,166
November862
977
5,051​
December774
847
4,978​​

Immigration appeals

Please note that immigration appeals finalized in a given time period may have been filed in a previous time period. The following tables include all types of immigration appeals filed, including appeals that have been returned to the Immigration Appeal Division (IAD) by the Federal Court, as well as other types of matters heard by the IAD (such as applications to reopen and applications to reinstate).

Immigration appeals by month
YearMonth
Filed Stayed Finalizations Pending-Stayed Pending-Non-Stayed
2020 December2166
318833
2,334
2021 January1668
332830
2,171
February1666
275831
2,061
March18015
274832
1,966
April1957
272831
1,890
May16615257844
1,786
June20615
314838
1,684
July 17816294840
1,566
August21426251837
1,532
September21324258827
1,497
October23424252811
1,495
November26625
252792
1,528
December24225
255778
1,529
2022 January15924
241767
1,458
February16925235756
1,403
March26320289744
1,389
April27820
230745
1,436
May26920247735
1,468
June322
29253
723
1,549
July22520222
716
1,559
August283
21226
707
1,625
September1897244680
1,597
October195
18237659
1,576
November279
17226644
1,644​
December210
8243621
1,634