Recent trends

Detailed statistics on the intake and output of each of the Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada’s (IRB) four Divisions are posted in the main statistics section of our website, which is updated quarterly, approximately two to three months after the quarter ends. The additional data found below is published monthly, approximately two weeks following the end of each month. As a result of the increased speed at which the information below is shared, the data is higher-level, and is also subject to change.

Refugee protections claims (new system)

Please note that claims finalized in a given time period may have been referred to the Refugee Protection Division (RPD) in a previous time period. The following table includes all types of cases referred to the RPD on or after December 15, 2012 (new system). Also included are claims that have been returned to the RPD by either the Federal Court or the Refugee Appeal Division for re-determination, other types of matters heard by the RPD (such as applications to reopen), as well as applications to vacate or to cease refugee protection.

Refugee protection claims (new system) by month

  Intake Finalizations Pending
2017
December3,7971,77444,410
2018January4,7082,18146,937
February3,9622,32448,575
March4,1212,67150,025
April4,9682,32452,669
May4,7272,46754,929
June3,7292,09056,568
July4,3712,15458,783
August4,9661,98461,765
September4,9261,78364,908
October5,9002,38068,428
November5,2262,79470,860
December4,1472,46372,544
2019January4,7963,62373,719
February4,2333,66574,287
March4,1104,43573,962
April4,3683,86574,465
May4,6954,31674,844
June4,5333,91575,462
July5,2853,81976,928
August5,5793,01779,490
September5,5982,90282,186
October5,8813,37584,692
November5,1453,29386,544
December4,7863,05688,274

Refugee protection claims (legacy)

Please note that claims finalized in a given time period may have been referred in a previous time period. The following table includes all types of cases referred before December 15, 2012 (legacy). Also included are claims that have been returned by the Federal Court for re-determination, other types of matters heard (such as applications to reopen), as well as applications to vacate or to cease refugee protection.

Refugee protection claims (legacy) by month

  Finalizations Pending
2017
December5013,979
2018January4093,570
February2933,277
March3002,977
April2942,683
May3322,351
June3941,957
July2761,681
August3121,369
September1891,180
October208972
November162810
December211599
2019January103497
February81416
March130286
April62224
May49175
June43132
July15117
August1899
September990
October1872
November369
December168

Refugee appeals

Please note that appeals finalized in a given time period may have been filed in a previous time period. The following table includes all intake: appeals by the claimant or by the Minister, and appeals that have been returned to the RAD from the Federal Court for re-determination.

Refugee appeals by month

  Filed Finalizations Pending
2017
December4251753,722
2018January5063573,871
February5712654,177
March7653464,595
April6213404,876
May6043455,135
June5543795,310
July4964335,373
August5303305,573
September4643125,725
October5803725,933
November7684946,207
December8074456,569
2019January1,0075327,044
February8645437,365
March1,0377687,634
April1,1045228,216
May1,1726378,751
June1,1515299,373
July1,1235929,904
August86856810,204
September84064910,395
October90998310,321
November8091,01410,116
December9021,3419,677

Immigration appeals

Please note that immigration appeals finalized in a given time period may have been filed in a previous time period. The following tables include all types of immigration appeals filed, including appeals that have been returned to the Immigration Appeal Division (IAD) by the Federal Court, as well as other types of matters heard by the IAD (such as applications to reopen and applications to reinstate).

Immigration appeals by month

  Filed Stayed Finalizations Pending-Stayed Pending-Non-Stayed
2017
December382135311,1077,781
2018January367105931,1017,561
February394235271,0897,440
March383116791,0917,142
April330155891,0776,897
May384186981,0546,606
June330125941,0406,356
July349256591,0286,058
August425125931,0085,910
September287235949995,612
October422185959905,448
November373166089595,244
December313184709495,097
2019January310176099334,814
February347255049264,664
March392185989014,483
April382325518824,333
May401265108624,244
June344286088553,987
July362205198443,841
August270154778243,654
September274204128073,533
October344234787903,416
November346214657723,315
December397274377583,293