Recent trends

​​​​​​​​​​​​Detailed statistics on the intake and output of each of the Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada’s (IRB) four Divisions are posted in the main statistics section of our website, which is updated quarterly, approximately six weeks after the quarter ends. The additional data found below is published monthly, approximately two weeks following the end of each month. As a result of the increased speed at which the information below is shared, the data is higher-level, and is also subject to change.

​Due to privacy considerations, some values in these tables have been suppressed and replaced with the notation "--". As a result, components may not be a sum of the total indicated. In general, the Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada suppresses values greater than 0 but less than 20. ​
See protecting privacy when releasing statistical information: small value suppression to learn more about how the Board approaches small value suppression.​

Refugee protection claims

Please note that claims finalized in a given time period may have been referred to the Refugee Protection Division (RPD) in a previous time period. The following table includes all types of cases referred to the RPD. This includes claims that have been returned to the RPD by either the Federal Court or the Refugee Appeal Division for re-determination, other types of matters heard by the RPD (such as applications to reopen), as well as applications to vacate or to cease refugee protection.

Refugee protection claims by month
Year
Month​
Intake Finalizations Pending
​2020
August5191,60888,736
September 535
2,02487,247
October6352,40385,479
November8742,84183,512
December7323,03181,213
2021
January5943,28078,527
February5704,17774,920
March1,3206,45469,787
April1,9743,32868,433
May2,4673,47667,424
June2,193
4,52865,089
July2,4314,00363,517
August2,304
3,67662,147
September2,7093,77461,081
October2,5874,13859,530
November2,8234,09458,259
December2,800
4,037
57,022
2022
January2,779
3,44856,353
February3,1804,08455,450
March4,1025,49754,056
April4,0443,406
54,694
May4,565
4,151
55,108
June5,201
3,806
56,503
July4,835
3,321
58,017
August6,053
3,648
60,425​

Refugee appeals

Please note that appeals finalized in a given time period may have been filed in a previous time period. The following table includes all intake: appeals by the claimant or by the Minister, and appeals that have been returned to the RAD from the Federal Court for re-determination.

Refugee appeals by month
YearMonth​
Filed Finalizations Pending
​​ 2020​August8231,3138,068
September4521,1527,368
October5507787,140
November6076677,080
December6806537,107
2021 January5481,2226,433
February6411,4335,641
March9841,6454,980
April9315845,327
May9207755,472
June9188985,492
July9447725,664
August8448565,653
September8641,0495,468
October7511,0075,212
November8281,1154,925
December9039474,881
2022 January825
9244,782
February9329554,759
March1,3461,2694,835
April1,047
852
5,030
May1,0438475,230
June1,0791,0415,264
July810
7255,349
August813
8565,306​

Immigration appeals

Please note that immigration appeals finalized in a given time period may have been filed in a previous time period. The following tables include all types of immigration appeals filed, including appeals that have been returned to the Immigration Appeal Division (IAD) by the Federal Court, as well as other types of matters heard by the IAD (such as applications to reopen and applications to reinstate).

Immigration appeals by month
YearMonth​
Filed Stayed Finalizations Pending-Stayed Pending-Non-Stayed
​​ 2020August1582
1968562,689
September14342608412,587
October20453068302,496
November2115267841
2,429
December2169
318830
2,338
​​ 2021 January16613
332827
2,175
February16610
275827
2,066
March18016
274826
1,973
April1959
272825
1,897
May16615257837
1,794
June 20516314831
1,691
July 17816294833
1,573
August21427
251830
1,539
September21326258821
1,503
October23424
252805
1,501
November26630
252785
1,535
December24230255770
1,537
2022 January15927241758
1,467
February16926235
747
1,412
March26320289734
1,399
April27719229731
1,450
May270
22246715
1,490
June32030
252
697
1,576
July226
20221684
1,594
August285
21224669
1,670