Recent trends

​Detailed statistics on the intake and output of each of the Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada’s (IRB) four Divisions are posted in the main statistics section of our website, which is updated quarterly, approximately two to three months after the quarter ends. The additional data found below is published monthly, approximately two weeks following the end of each month. As a result of the increased speed at which the information below is shared, the data is higher-level, and is also subject to change.

Refugee protections claims (new system)

Please note that claims finalized in a given time period may have been referred to the Refugee Protection Division (RPD) in a previous time period. The following table includes all types of cases referred to the RPD on or after December 15, 2012 (new system). Also included are claims that have been returned to the RPD by either the Federal Court or the Refugee Appeal Division for re-determination, other types of matters heard by the RPD (such as applications to reopen), as well as applications to vacate or to cease refugee protection.

Refugee protection claims (new system) by month

  Intake Finalizations Pending
​​​​​ 2018
June3,7292,09256,557
July4,3712,15558,773
August4,9651,98461,754
September4,9261,77964,901
October5,9012,38168,421
November5,2262,79370,854
December4,1472,46472,537
2019
January4,7983,62473,711
February4,2353,66774,279
March4,1124,43573,956
April4,3723,86674,462
May4,7044,31674,850
June4,5403,91675,474
July5,2953,81976,950
August5,5863,01779,519
September5,6092,90182,227
October5,8903,37884,739
November5,1723,31586,596
December4,8243,08288,338
​2020 January5,5304,22489,646
February4,9034,01390,536
March3,0402,81190,765
April6712491,412
May8854292,255
June2931,49891,050

Refugee protection claims (legacy)

Please note that claims finalized in a given time period may have been referred in a previous time period. The following table includes all types of cases referred before December 15, 2012 (legacy). Also included are claims that have been returned by the Federal Court for re-determination, other types of matters heard (such as applications to reopen), as well as applications to vacate or to cease refugee protection.

Refugee protection claims (legacy) by month

  Finalizations Pending
​​ 2018
June3941,957
July2761,681
August3121,369
September1891,180
October208972
November162810
December211599
2019 January103497
February81416
March130286
April62224
May49175
June43132
July15117
August1899
September990
October1872
November369
December168
2020 January365
February065
March1154
April054
May054
June549

Refugee appeals

Please note that appeals finalized in a given time period may have been filed in a previous time period. The following table includes all intake: appeals by the claimant or by the Minister, and appeals that have been returned to the RAD from the Federal Court for re-determination.

Refugee appeals by month

  Filed Finalizations Pending
2018
June5563795,305
July4964335,368
August5303315,567
September4643125,719
October5803725,927
November7684946,201
December8074456,563
2019 January1,0075327,038
February8645457,357
March1,0397687,628
April1,1035228,209
May1,1726378,744
June1,1525279,369
July1,1305929,907
August86956810,208
September84064910,399
October91798410,332
November8131,00910,136
December9371,3449,729
2020 January9721,8048,897
February9921,4078,482
March7278168,393
April4908,442
May4628,486
June911358,442

Immigration appeals

Please note that immigration appeals finalized in a given time period may have been filed in a previous time period. The following tables include all types of immigration appeals filed, including appeals that have been returned to the Immigration Appeal Division (IAD) by the Federal Court, as well as other types of matters heard by the IAD (such as applications to reopen and applications to reinstate).

Immigration appeals by month

  Filed Stayed Finalizations Pending-Stayed Pending-Non-Stayed
2018
​June33085941,0566,341
July349246581,0456,043
August425125941,0255,894
September287205941,0165,596
October422185931,0075,434
November373136109775,227
December313174709675,080
2019 January310156099564,792
February347245049514,640
March392175989284,457
April382275509114,306
May401245108954,213
June344276088933,951
July362205198823,805
August270164828643,611
September274214228523,475
October341224898383,341
November344254708213,232
December379304388073,187
2020 January392376117882,987
February363164027742,962
March29073077562,963
April85017563,047
May4541697552,924
June5971557462,840

​ ​