List of Members

​​​Members render decisions on refugee claims and appeals, admissibility hearings, detention reviews and immigration appeals.

Please note that this list is updated periodically and may not reflect recent changes.

Refugee Protection Division
  • Roula Eatrides, Deputy Chairperson
  • Jennifer Friberg, Director, Program Management and Chief of Staff
  • John Szekula, Assistant Deputy Chairperson, Eastern Region
  • John Hutchings, Assistant Deputy Chairperson, Task Force for Less Complex Claims (TFLCC) and Gender-Related Task Force (GRTF).
  • Karin Michnick, Assistant Deputy Chairperson, Western Region
  • Catherine Smith, Assistant Deputy Chairperson, Central Region
  • Negar Azmudeh, Assistant Deputy Chairperson, Quality Centre
  • Dana Sarrasin, Director, Business Management

Eastern Region

  • Aber, Imad
  • Alarcon, Krystle
  • Anastasio, Massimo
  • Arango, Heidy Melissa
  • Asselin, Valerie
  • Atallah, Sherif
  • Basmajian, Haig
  • Beauquier, Jean Pierre
  • Beland Arsenault, Alexandre
  • Belkhodja, Nadia
  • Bergevin, Cynthia
  • Bilodeau-Richard, Marc
  • Binette, Genevieve
  • Boissonneault, Christian
  • Bossou, Rose
  • Bretholz, Samantha
  • Bruyère, Jeansil
  • Chahwan, Elie
  • Chaput, Francis
  • Chokri, Mehdi Laurent
  • Constantin, Darius
  • Cortes Diaz, Tania
  • Cote, Charles
  • Cote, Gabrielle
  • Dortelus, Harry
  • Dunbar Tobin, Kristen
  • Estebeteguy, Bruno
  • Evelyn, Genna
  • Faure, Michel
  • Fernandez Nys, Sebastien
  • Fournier, Sylvain
  • Francoeur, Virginie
  • Gauthier, Pierre
  • Grenier, Guillaume
  • Gtari, Rim
  • Guarino, Angelina
  • Guarino, Loredana
  • Hajam, Nadia
  • Hashey, Gerald
  • Hebert, Stephane
  • Henri, Pherguisson
  • Hernandez, Claudia
  • Ike, Vivian
  • Jacques, Darin
  • Jam, Jean-Guy
  • Kaur, Harsimran
  • Kourane, Linda
  • La, Jacqueline
  • Labranche, Sonia
  • Lachance, Adrien
  • Ladouceur, Laurianne
  • Lafontaine, Catherine
  • Langelier, Michelle
  • Lapalme, Julie
  • Lebel, Guy
  • Leduc, Lucie
  • Lemay-Roche, Alexandre
  • Lemieux, Patrick
  • Loizou, Melissa
  • Luby, Alison
  • Lussier, Alexandre
  • Magloire, Kathleen
  • Magny, Ariane
  • Mankovitz, Deborah
  • Moungounga, Clariss
  • Noel Bisson, Genevieve
  • Nteziryayo, Fides Paulin
  • Ordonez, Jose
  • Panajotov, Plamen
  • Parker, Linda
  • Penisson, Lise
  • Percevault, Elsa Anna
  • Perreault, Olivier
  • Ponce-Tamayo, Felisa
  • Price, Christine
  • Puglia, Vincent
  • Ramacieri, Donna
  • Ramirez, Susan
  • Ramsay, François
  • Richard, Helene
  • Riikonen, Tanja Ellen
  • Sabourin, Catherine
  • Savoie, Francois
  • Senghor, Sophie
  • Silawo, Serge
  • Silva, Samantha
  • Slaoui, Nadia
  • Smith, Conor
  • Smith, Maya
  • Solyom, Catherine
  • St-Louis, Jean-Philippe
  • Taillefer, Eric
  • Tshisungu, Jose
  • Uva, Alexandra
  • Vaillancourt, Marie-Sophie
  • Yelle, Liza
  • Zakout, Ahmad

          

Central Region

  • Aciro, Shirley
  • Adebayo, Adebola
  • Adetuberu, Ayobowale
  • Adeyemo, Ayodele Williams
  • Adolph, Carolyn
  • Ahara, Roslyn
  • Aina, Olusola
  • Akenroye, Alero
  • Akhtar, Saleem
  • Androutsos, Tina
  • Ayow, Kelsey
  • Bafaro, Robert
  • Bainbridge, Kaitlin
  • Balakrishnan, Suraj
  • Baqi, Dewa
  • Beresford, Katherine
  • Berkovits, Joseph
  • Bethune, Ted
  • Blackwood, Kayla
  • Bonhomme, Lynn
  • Borcsok, Thomas
  • Bortei, Nathali
  • Bosede, Oluwabunmi
  • Bosveld, Edward
  • Bouchard, Josee
  • Bourassa, Marcelle
  • Bragues, Victoria
  • Brennenstuhl, Keith
  • Brunot, Alexandra
  • Bugby, Kim
  • Buie, Jean
  • Caraoshi, Lulieta
  • Cardoso, Avril
  • Casimiro, Allan
  • Chern, Ziunn Yow
  • Chin, Warren
  • Choucrallah, Marina
  • Chung, Alex
  • Cohen, Gregory
  • Colle, Larry
  • Cox, Robert
  • Coyne, Deborah
  • Crowhurst, Tim
  • Da Silva, Anthony
  • Daligadu, Nanette
  • Dam, Huyen
  • Daramola, Olamide
  • Davis, Jack
  • De Leon, Cristina
  • Dimitrijevic, Zorana
  • Dintino, David
  • Ekeogu, Nkechi
  • Escaravage, Elise
  • Eshiokwu, Abby
  • Farhat, Nour El-Sabah
  • Favreau, Leonard
  • Fleming, Michael
  • Flynn, Roderick
  • Ford, Katherine
  • Gebrenegus, Sarah
  • Gentile, Louis
  • Gibson, Kathleen
  • Goh, Shen
  • Gongora, Paola
  • Green, Alesha
  • Gueller, Paulina
  • Hamat, Dena
  • Harrison, Christopher
  • Hayes, Marnie
  • Hitayezu-Fall, Diane
  • Hong, Hoang-Mai
  • Hwang, Andrew
  • Idem, Gladys
  • Igbinoba, Eronmwon
  • Ikpeni, Theresa
  • Ilori, Solape
  • Israel, Milton
  • Israelstam, Gregory
  • Jackson, Ruth
  • Karambelas, Peter
  • Kean, Dana
  • Keenan, Jennifer
  • Kerezova, Mihaela
  • Khamsi, Khamissa
  • Kidane, Liyusew
  • Kim, Jiyoung
  • Kissoon, Priya
  • Kivlichan, John
  • Knes Gray, Zoe
  • Koh, Brian
  • Kotyk, Alexandra
  • Koumarianos, John
  • Krueger, Ryan
  • Lamanna, Laura
  • LeBlanc, Nicholas
  • Lee, Ciara
  • Lee, Emerald
  • Letheren, Laurie
  • Lipton, Mary
  • Liu, Qi
  • Lloyd, Brenda
  • Loft, Shelby
  • Long, Richard
  • Lu, Ha
  • Luck, Graeme
  • Lunansky, Laura
  • MacDonald, Devin
  • MacDonald, Vicki
  • Maguire, Devin
  • Mahmood, Sanaa
  • Marcovitch, Daniel
  • Markovits, Robert Allan
  • Mashkuri, Sudadeh
  • Mason, Lesley
  • Maziarz, Teresa
  • Medycky, Christine
  • Mengesha, Mewded
  • Metz, Ellaree
  • Moffat-Vallee, Rebecca
  • Monge-Loria, Antonio
  • Morgan, Sarah
  • Moutafova, Roumiana
  • Mukhija, Nancy
  • Nicholson, Tyler
  • Norman, Jessica
  • Nwachukwu, Olachi
  • Nwaozor, Ugo
  • Ogunpolu, Folu
  • Okakpu, Peter
  • Okoronkwo, Uchenna
  • Olabode, Ibidunni
  • Omeziri, Eric
  • Pavlova, Radostina
  • Perhan, Zhanna
  • Peterdy, Chelsea
  • Pham, Hai-Yen
  • Puri, Raajveer
  • Quinn, Candida
  • Rajaian, Samin
  • Rasool, Jonathan
  • Riverso, Lauren
  • Robertson, Nadine
  • Robinson, Miranda
  • Rose, Meredith
  • Rosiji, Olaolu
  • Rozdilsky, Andrew
  • Rozenszajn, Yonatan
  • Russell, Patrick
  • Russell, Tiisetso
  • Ruthven, Cameron
  • Sadiq-Soneye, Moyosore
  • Scheinert, Josh
  • Schwarz, Philip
  • Seevaratnam, Sashika
  • Sethi, Arjan
  • Shaffer, Ashley
  • Shaibu, Ayoni
  • Shamoun, Daphne
  • Sharma, Kirti
  • Sheehan, Katelyn
  • Silvestri, Brittany
  • Simonian, Daniel
  • Simpson, Kelly
  • Sobretodo, Dodie
  • Sokolov, Victor
  • Stajic, Danijela
  • Stocks, Namiji
  • Stringer, Evan
  • Talebiani, Niky
  • Tam, Christine
  • Thomas, Tamara
  • Trevelyn, Lindsay
  • Treviranus, Barbara
  • Udechukwu, Chioma
  • Unanyan, Lusine
  • Vega, Maria
  • Weston, Matthew
  • Whitelock, Katherine
  • Willard, Diana
  • Williams, Shatyra
  • Wong, Jessica
  • Zeng, Sally
          

Western Region

  • Akintunde, Iseoluwa Christopher
  • Allen, Helen
  • Armstrong, Douglas
  • Baillie, Yvonne
  • Benest, Rebecca
  • Bilkevitch, Kate
  • Bogojevic, Katarina
  • Bruce, Catherine
  • Chauhan, Sandeep
  • Cryer, Douglas
  • Fairey, Vanessa
  • Farmer, Lorna
  • Fowlie, Frank
  • Fox, Michal
  • Fullerton, Delano
  • Gallant, Jacqueline
  • Gray, Hannah
  • Hatch, Alannah
  • Kahlon, Amritpal Singh
  • Kazieva, Tereza
  • Kefalas, Kalliopi
  • Khan, Azhar
  • Kim, Kevin
  • Krause, Leanna
  • Lalach, Lauren
  • Mann, Alexandra
  • Marcotte, Anika
  • Martens, Stefan
  • Mazur, Dylan
  • Mensink, Jennifer
  • Molgat, Miryam
  • Moreno, Julie
  • Muljar, Ramona
  • Munaita, Wanja
  • Nash, Corey
  • Nauman, Milica
  • Ngo, Sarah
  • Odigie, Osehise Lawretta
  • Ojeleye, Olukunle
  • Olatunji, Ademiju
  • Olson, Alexander
  • Ouchakov, Zonia
  • Pannu, Alexander
  • Parandeh, Ali
  • Peterson, Geraldine
  • Pridgeon, Lucy
  • Rak, Andriy
  • Sandhu, Jora
  • Sangha, Nicole
  • Sangha, Sukhpal
  • Sayyari, Persia
  • Schmalzbauer, Jodie
  • Schroeder, Kari
  • Scorer, Kay
  • Sherwood, Logan
  • Smith-Gander, Pamela
  • Stalker, Lesley
  • Stiglich, Tiara
  • Stumpf, Matthew
  • Vellani, Fayyaz
  • Wingert, Kenzie
  • Yorgun, Siobhan
  • Zilm, Graham

         

Ottawa

  • Ang, David
  • Cantor, Kevin
  • Carens Nedelsky, Daniel
  • Dzuali, Torwoli
  • Fitzgerald, Peter Paul
  • Gaul, Isabelle
  • Iyortyer, Hembadoon
  • Kane, Djiby Salif
  • Kwofie, Abbas
  • Landry, Michel
  • Montague, Andrew
  • Moreno, Gloria
  • Okwuosa, Chukwuka
  • Rego, Warren
  • Tasnim, Asheka
  • Traves, Brad
  • Umeh, Uche
  • Vlavonou, Gino
  • Walker, Brendan
  • Woods, Warren
         
          
Refugee Appeal Division
  • Paula Thompson, Deputy Chairperson
  • Laura Brittain, Assistant Deputy Chairperson, Eastern Region (Ottawa)
  • Roxane Vachon, Assistant Deputy Chairperson, Eastern Region (Montréal)
  • Angus Grant, Assistant Deputy Chairperson, Central Region
  • Jody Brennan, Assistant Deputy Chairperson, Western Region

Eastern Region (Montréal)

    • Al-Salem, Rouba
    • Bissonnette, Alain
    • Colin, Michel
    • Connat, Agnès
    • Corry, Julie
    • Doyle, Elaine (Part-time)
    • Durocher, Martine
    • Gauthier, Charles
    • Guerrier, Guerlain
    • Jedid, Toni
    • Khalifa, Reisa
    • Lamani, Mokhtar
    • Leduc, Normand
    • Lefebvre, Jolyane
    • McLeod, Miriam
    • Parizeau, Isabelle
    • Pickel, Jo-Anne
    • Plouffe-Malette, Kristine (Part-time)
    • Roberts, Ayanna
    • Saidi, Ezzeddine
    • Saint-Fleur, Love
    • Sheitoyan, Richard
    • Simixhiu, Iris
    • Suciu, Bianca
    • Tétreault, Anne-Thierrie
    • Thibault, Marie-Lyne


          

Central Region

  • Anderson, Colin
  • Andrews, Tanya
  • Basa, Rosemary
  • Bobkin, Erin
  • Bousfield, Joel
  • Braden, Cheryl
  • Card, Thomas
  • Carter-Whitney, Maureen (Part-time)
  • Farha, Soraya
  • Ferguson, Nathan
  • Foreman, Kimberley
  • Gallant, Jacqueline
  • Gibbs, Carol-Ann
  • Hart, Linda
  • Kaderali, Zahra
  • Katz, Sandra
  • Kaufman, Neil
  • Krajcovic, Linda
  • Lee, Monica
  • Lindberg, Caroline
  • Lourenco, Jessica
  • Maxwell, Caitlin
  • McGovern, Karen
  • Mohan, Dilani
  • Morris, David
  • Muldoon, Paul
  • Murata, Jessica
  • Oh, Matthew
  • Pollock, Jennifer
  • Poole, Andrea
  • Qadeer, Nadra
  • Qureshi, Kiran (Part-time)
  • Richards II, Joseph
  • Seyan, Ravninder
  • Sierra, Amanda
  • Singh, Inderpreet
  • Sloan, James
  • Stratigopoulos, Ron
  • Thompson, Sybil
  • Thorne, Darren
  • Wallace, Karen
  • Wyger, Joseph (Part-time)

         

Western Region

  • Acton, Tess
  • Aggarwala, Rita (Part-time) (Calgary)
  • Broad, Patricia
  • Doherty, Adam
  • Faber, Paula
  • Farrell, Latoya
  • Fortney, Douglas (Part-time)
  • Gardiner, Michael (Part-time)
  • Gill, Kanwaldeep
  • Guevara, Prima Liza
  • Henderson, Tamara
  • Ko, Laura
  • Liberman, Ron
  • McKenzie, Mary (Part-time)
  • Mracek, Craig
  • Polowek, Kim (Part-time)
  • Prowse, Chad
  • Prowse, Joshua
  • Sugg, Brian
  • Vermette, Derek (Calgary)

         

Eastern Region (Ottawa)

  • Adams, Desiree
  • Aubin, Pascale
  • Brown, Susan
  • Delibasic, Hana
  • Helis, John
  • Henri, Murielle (Part-time)
  • Khan, Rana
  • Khan, Saira
  • Ladouceur, Nicole (Part-time)
  • Lail, Jagdip
  • Lehr, Sabine
  • McDermott, Charles (Part-time)
  • McQuade, Charlotte
  • Michaud, Heather
  • Moore, Jennifer
  • Nawaz, Samir
  • Pike, Katrina
  • Rabot, Philippe
  • Ryan, Julie
  • Schroeder, Kari
  • Schweitzer, Toni
  • Smith, Aaron
  • Smith, Conor
  • Soukoreff, Monica
  • Willard, Diana

          
          
Immigration ​Division
  • Greg Kipling, Deputy Chairperson
  • Heather Gibbs, Assistant Deputy Chairperson, Central Region
  • Isabelle Germain, Assistant Deputy Chairperson, Eastern Region
  • Alice Tang, Assistant Deputy Chairperson, Western Region
  • Mary Heyes, Acting Coordinating Member, Central Region
  • Kelsey Lange, Acting Coordinating Member, Central Region
  • Maxime Filiatrault, Acting Coordinating Member, Eastern Region
  • Jesse Davidson, Coordinating Member, Western Region

Eastern Region

  • Clément, Daphnée
  • Dumoulin, Yves
  • Evelyn, Genna
  • Fontaine-Pagé, Sarah
  • Friedman, Ethan
  • Froment-Gateau, Sophie
  • Jadue,Cristian
  • Khalil, Jessica
  • Leclerc-Gagné, Élise
  • Lemaine, Annie
  • Meleras, Michèle
  • Musto,Marisa
  • Paris-Boukdjadja, Myriam

   

Central Region

  • Akbari, Pargana
  • Barry, Aminata
  • Chen, Jia
  • Dickenson, Kirk
  • ​Greenwood, Karen
  • Gunn, Britt
  • Hennebury, Karri-Lynn
  • Henrique, Karina
  • Huys, Julia
  • Jegatheesan, Aravinth
  • Kohler, Iris
  • Manghat, Azeem
  • Marcinkiewicz, Christopher
  • McCabe, Jean-Marc
  • McKeown, Daniel
  • McLellan, Alexis
  • Mohamed, Maleeka
  • Mokbel, Madona
  • Palmer, Angelique
  • Smyth, Kristen
  • Tempier, Claire
   

Western Region

  • Cook, Trent
  • Fairey, Vanessa
  • Gladwish, Ashley
  • Gulamhussein, Natasha
  • Lalji, Azeem
  • McPhalen, Michael
  • Mortenson, Andrew
  • Osborne, Kareitha
  • Puddicombe, Warren
  • Ross, Murray
  • Slivinski, Judith​
  • Worsfold, Heidi
  • Zuk, Colleen
  
   
Immigration Appeal Division
  • Suzanne Gilbert, Deputy Chairperson
  • Caroline Labranche, Assistant Deputy Chairperson, Eastern Region
  • Tsering Sergong, Assistant Deputy Chairperson, Central Region

  • Linda Taylor, Assistant Deputy Chairperson, Western Region

Eastern Region

  • Alary, Suzanne
  • Cordisco, Philippe
  • Côté, Roch
  • Féquière, Linda
  • Lafleur, Annie
  • Stanners, Roxane

         

Central Region

  • Dolin, Benjamin
  • Gaudet, Catherine
  • Jung, Alice
  • Mia, Ziyaad
  • Mutch, Stuart (Part-time)
  • Osunde, Isoken
  • Richards, Lloyd
  • Rodriguez, Bianca
  • Shepherd, Harold
  • Wagner, Julie
          

Western Region

  • Anselm, Annette
  • Belloc-Pinder, Leslie (Part-time)
  • Costantino, Craig
  • Ferrari, Mark (Part-time)
  • Kingma, Maryanne (Calgary)
  • Pinto, Stephanie (Calgary)
  • Rempel, Geoffrey
  • Tucci, Daniel