Refugee Protection Claims (New System) by Country of Alleged Persecution - 2020

The following table includes all types of cases referred to the Refugee Protection Division (RPD) on or after December 15, 2012 (new system). Also included are claims that have been returned to the RPD by either the Federal Court or the Refugee Appeal Division for re-determination, as well as other types of matters heard by the RPD (such as applications to reopen). Not included in the table are applications to vacate or to cease refugee protection. Please note:

  • Claims finalized in a given time period may have been referred to the RPD in a previous time period.
  • The country of alleged persecution in the table below corresponds to the first listed country of alleged persecution as identified by the claimant when they made their claim to an officer from the Canada Border Services Agency (CBSA) or from Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), and which was entered in the Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada (IRB) case management system.
  • Only countries for which a claim was referred, finalized, or pending within this time period are displayed.
  • The table below reflects the data on countries contained within the IRB case management system and is used solely to support the refugee determination process. The fact that these countries are listed should not be construed as implying that the IRB recognizes these particular countries’ sovereignty or political status. Furthermore, country names may not accurately reflect the current geopolitical situation; rather, they reflect the information as it is currently captured in the IRB case management system.

New System Claims by Country of Alleged Persecution – January to June​, 2020

 ReferredFinalizedPending (as of 2020/06/30​)​
AcceptedRejectedAbandonedWithdrawn & OtherTotal
Total15,2627,5883,32434856811,91990,529
Afghanistan161107806121518
Albania639170026335
Algeria1787729411121989
​Angola186322910621,261
Anguilla0000002
Antigua and Barbuda264001030
Argentina141300450
Armenia1220048
Australia1000001
Azerbaijan164600450197
Bahamas21520271544564
Bahrain01000117
Bangladesh2274640110971,548
Barbados521470122147
Belarus(Byelorussia)02000213
Belgium00000012
Belize5000005
Benin141100276
Bhutan1000004
Bolivia154000440
Bosnia and Herzegovina0000006
Botswana0200021
Brazil6413150028331
Brunei0000002
Bulgaria1951028111
Burkina Faso311610017178
Burundi1393161122319585
Cambodia40000030
Cameroon12042231066785
Cayman Islands0000001
Central African Rep11000040
Chad4270192091489
Chile9417008265
China43928113321164512,929
Colombia7354461478306314,811
Comoros1000004
Congo (Brazzaville)32​1710018249
Congo, Democratic Republic3169251421492,525
Costa Rica50800835
Croatia3114001527
Cuba7381009324
Cyprus0000110
Czech Republic418511034103
Denmark0000003
Djibouti161131116114
Dominica2000002
Dominican Republic28470314187
Ecuador2926008132
Egypt133256391123081,077
El Salvador5461162584633
Equatorial Guinea0000119
Eritrea757591590445
Estonia0000001
Ethiopia1781538502240936
Fiji32110410
France70151102633
Gabon140010151
Gambia1452018131
Georgia442191031318
Germany20110221
Ghana8143018385
Greece20000014
Grenada11100210
Guatemala272072130248
Guinea521791027432
Guinea-Bissau2000006
Guyana1883001177
Haiti9602322812585465,268
Honduras7357132173484
Hong Kong (SAR)250000037
Hungary12351533998419
India1,805133261654250111,655
Indonesia185000577
Iran1,143826271398935,075
Iraq727692693577
Ireland50400417
Israel120305880
Italy100421771
Ivory Coast45801110322
Jamaica10637225266404
Japan0000006
Jordan133482011180770
Kazakhstan189000983
Kenya14559131275754
Korea DPR (North)0240060
Korea R. (South)72002436
Kosovo42100348
Kuwait2741027106
Kyrgyzstan42200410
Latvia0030035
Lebanon220911407112859
Lesotho1000007
Liberia49361010194
Libya767590993466
Lithuania0000002
Luxembourg1000001​
Madagascar80000034
Malawi1566001297
Malaysia54000416
Mali1852007225
Malta1000001
Mauritania241000010258
Mauritius11000120
Mexico1,765379477911361,0837,522
Moldova50000011
Mongolia145200767
Morocco23​42006166
Mozambique0020022
Myanmar, Burma80000034
Namibia11​1100220
Nepal412810231330
Netherlands40601728
Nicaragua1076951277542
Niger72100365
Nigeria79275679713121,57810,007
North Macedonia, Republic Of1000009
Norway2000113
Oman0000001
Pakistan7062821241254323,508
Palestine781323203167789
Panama25100610
Papua New Guinea0000001
Paraguay0100016
Peru45921113335
Philippines23480012132
Poland31043613153
Portugal20000019
Qatar00000023
Romania12338112653128767
Russia301141117223
Rwanda1611263142163799
Saint Lucia20000023
Saint Vincent31200328
Saudi Arabia536071573373
Senegal6315233142393
Serbia1000009
Sierra Leone2112003112
Singapore1100011
Slovakia437141355156
Slovakia (Slovak Republic)0000000
Slovenia0000003
Solomon Islands0000004
Somalia4152131167481
South Africa604220329275
Spain80401551
Sri Lanka2917624641101,441
Sudan1872761018295815
Sudan (South)14000418
Suriname0300036
Swaziland05000511
Sweden1000007
Switzerland0000110
Syria7587752101340
Taiwan00000013
Tajikistan00000030
Tanzania241360221230
Thailand30000012
Togo2270007127
Trinidad and Tobago191800981
Tunisia1852007169
Turkey3973628073771,715
Turkmenistan40000013
Uganda12169102182890
Ukraine324550454318
United Arab Emirates6711001859
United Kingdom0000001
United States of America98190920120846
Uruguay20003314
Uzbekistan01000114
Venezuela26932540023671,367
Vietnam465131019155
Western Saomoa1000001
Yemen101124311129392​
Zambia50100137
Zimbabwe7349100160405
​Stateless0000001
Unknown18560617112
​​

​