Refugee Protection Claims (New System) by Country of Alleged Persecution - 2019

​​

The following table includes all types of cases referred to the Refugee Protection Division (RPD) on or after December 15, 2012 (new system). Also included are claims that have been returned to the RPD by either the Federal Court or the Refugee Appeal Division for re-determination, as well as other types of matters heard by the RPD (such as applications to reopen). Not included in the table are applications to vacate or to cease refugee protection. Please note:

  • Claims finalized in a given time period may have been referred to the RPD in a previous time period.
  • The country of alleged persecution in the table below corresponds to the first listed country of alleged persecution as identified by the claimant when they made their claim to an officer from the Canada Border Services Agency (CBSA) or from Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), and which was entered in the Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada (IRB) case management system.
  • Only countries for which a claim was referred, finalized, or pending within this time period are displayed.
  • The table below reflects the data on countries contained within the IRB case management system and is used solely to support the refugee determination process. The fact that these countries are listed should not be construed as implying that the IRB recognizes these particular countries’ sovereignty or political status. Furthermore, country names may not accurately reflect the current geopolitical situation; rather, they reflect the information as it is currently captured in the IRB case management system.

New System Claims by Country of Alleged Persecution - 2019 January to June

 ReferredFinalizedPending (as of 2019/06/30)
AcceptedRejectedAbandonedWithdrawn & OtherTotal
Total 26,470 14,054 7,432 847 1,029 23,362 74,700
Afghanistan1733222438357418
Albania10234140048255
Algeria238343711587664
Angola382673531106944
Anguilla0000002
Antigua and Barbuda180401542
Argentina50000030
Armenia92500719
Australia0010010
Azerbaijan58802628116257
Bahamas82403711492255
Bahrain63600919
Bangladesh414162881202711,152
Barbados50841316108
Belarus(Byelorussia)30100113
Belgium90106719
Belize1010011
Benin111500653
Bhutan0000002
Bolivia20101216
Bosnia and Herzegovina0000003
Botswana10000010
Brazil11118342559211
British Virgin Island0000001
Brunei2000004
Bulgaria394104991
Burkina Faso45751114131
Burundi3585521013566695
Cambodia771021025
Cameroon23337195364640
Central African Rep71001234
Chad1424090352492
Chile697242437140
China1,21921823420164882,844
Colombia1,46443320018567073,806
Comoros1000113
Congo (Brazzaville)3913161030226
Congo, Democratic Republic65511210811172481,826
Costa Rica131200333
Croatia30002228
Cuba6311110224165
Cyprus0000001
Czech Republic51211022962186
Denmark0000004
Djibouti2192904105145
Dominica0000113
Dominican Republic41750113151
Ecuador313400766
Egypt432735385147921,016
El Salvador1901619065262629
Equatorial Guinea1050052
Eritrea14834043911403512
Ethiopia2461105215168939
Fiji2200025
France100401541
Gabon66001729
Gambia2725007111
Georgia8323161646304
Germany404421016
Ghana7222462171241
Greece30010110
Grenada50100110
Guatemala86271391059227
Guinea9718122032363
Guinea-Bissau0000003
Guyana9717002465
Haiti3847611,45752262,2964,894
Honduras10946238380361
Hong Kong (SAR)1000003
Hungary189167561458295510
India3,006151210132455387,641
Indonesia24176002348
Iran2,5191,328983481,4773,557
Iraq23529877221398652
Ireland140013420
Israel372316024172
Italy150223758
Ivory Coast68873119226
Jamaica13133265973315
Japan1020026
Jordan2056242010114559
Kazakhstan183200551
Kenya17813240239461
Korea DPR (North)32000211
Korea R. (South)122101430
Kosovo2191101162
Kuwait13104021662
Kyrgyzstan11200313
Latvia0000117
Lebanon2125938011108627
Lesotho0010011
Liberia234310871
Libya1692053611243428
Lithuania0000002
Madagascar60200224
Malawi22461001142
Malaysia22100315
Mali4831015184
Mauritania37671014222
Mauritius63000314
Mexico2,3332103651171538455,007
Moldova1000006
Mongolia2382011161
Montenegro0000002
Morocco35480012100
Mozambique0040042
Myanmar, Burma58100924
Namibia63301714
Nepal1102450534265
Netherlands162003531
Nicaragua1711901525492
Niger212320758
Nigeria2,0349672,29033313,32110,839
North Macedonia, Republic of2100123
Norway1000006
Oman1000001
Pakistan1,0339032427231,1752,647
Palestine28419248014254867
Panama40700724
Papua New Guinea0100011
Paraguay30000010
Peru8226191551215
Philippines491401687
Poland4915135942114
Portugal60001114
Qatar11000115
Romania305763826470448898
Russia616261170209
Rwanda2711291451149581
Saint Kitts and Nevis, Fed. Of0010010
Saint Lucia123000327
Saint Vincent1728011128
Saudi Arabia1421695415229395
Senegal85390113296
Serbia25000510
Sierra Leone180300368
Singapore1000004
Slovakia2433611454319
Slovakia (Slovak Republic)0100010
Slovenia0000003
Solomon Islands1000002
Somalia14613142122187575
South Africa4393701056207
Spain130530836
Sri Lanka4131413945189960
Sudan4643531646379774
Sudan (South)30000018
Suriname0000009
Swaziland70001112
Sweden00405910
Switzerland1000112
Syria148580631016669401
Taiwan60000011
Tajikistan23100424
Tanzania96551213171
Thailand0020027
Togo2293111476
Trinidad and Tobago2465011252
Tunisia391261019133
Turkey8061,360307191,4161,315
Turkmenistan0000007
Uganda296853545129669
Ukraine8638262874293
United Arab Emirates7314032024
United Kingdom1000004
United States of America21543021235353851
Uruguay0010127
Uzbekistan37200918
Venezuela685820954129311,422
Vietnam40158022569
Yemen2005393413577337
Zambia72000232
Zimbabwe12542100355316
Stateless0400043
Unknown55651618105
​​