Refugee Protection Claims (New System) by Country of Alleged Persecution - 2019

The following table includes all types of cases referred to the Refugee Protection Division (RPD) on or after December 15, 2012 (new system). Also included are claims that have been returned to the RPD by either the Federal Court or the Refugee Appeal Division for re-determination, as well as other types of matters heard by the RPD (such as applications to reopen). Not included in the table are applications to vacate or to cease refugee protection. Please note:

  • Claims finalized in a given time period may have been referred to the RPD in a previous time period.
  • The country of alleged persecution in the table below corresponds to the first listed country of alleged persecution as identified by the claimant when they made their claim to an officer from the Canada Border Services Agency (CBSA) or from Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), and which was entered in the Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada (IRB) case management system.
  • Only countries for which a claim was referred, finalized, or pending within this time period are displayed.
  • The table below reflects the data on countries contained within the IRB case management system and is used solely to support the refugee determination process. The fact that these countries are listed should not be construed as implying that the IRB recognizes these particular countries’ sovereignty or political status. Furthermore, country names may not accurately reflect the current geopolitical situation; rather, they reflect the information as it is currently captured in the IRB case management system.

New System Claims by Country of Alleged Persecution - 2019

 ReferredFinalizedPending (as of 2019/12/31)​
AcceptedRejectedAbandonedWithdrawn & OtherTotal
Total58,37825,03413,7181,6102,12942,49187,270
Afghanistan46452147712587481
Albania207653930107299
Algeria5866870621165933
Angola69610991552101,144
Anguilla0000002
Antigua and Barbuda2256011239
Armenia975001214
Argentina29113001440
Australia0010010
Azerbaijan10313042311186232
Bahamas3079963215179393
Bahrain966011318
Bangladesh8542551484274341,423
Barbados10339153360117
Belarus(Byelorussia)50100115
Belgium908061412
Benin2837021264
Belize1010120
Bhutan1000003
Bolivia180401529
Bosnia and Herzegovina3000006
Botswana1160073
Brazil222294251086295
British Virgin Island0100010
Brunei2200022
Bulgaria8525121745101
Burkina Faso881371223164
Burundi7708721885903767
Cameroon48014352117213736
Cambodia1192021326
Cayman Islands1000001
Central African Rep153002540
Chad255961147118537
Chile13620392465179
China2,01054753461401,1822,941
Colombia3,197949410421231,5244,711
Comoros1000113
Congo (Brazzaville)8321301254237
Congo, Democratic Republic1,46422123131285112,365
Costa Rica27110011238
Croatia150403739
Cuba17722124341260
Czech Republic716713347130137
Cyprus0000001
Denmark0010013
Djibouti731463308187113
Dominica1020350
Dominican Republic8715141737173
Ecuador84390315111
El Salvador39725815779431666
Egypt1,0311,032928221,1541,252
Eritrea348524701619629473
Equatorial Guinea90500510
Estonia1000001
Fiji93000311
Ethiopia6043081341134561,000
France210411651
Gabon1973011138
Gambia577141325125
Germany16010431721
Georgia13754324898305
Ghana189387551119308
Grenada70110211
Greece82110412
Guatemala16761251016112255
Guinea19946314081407
Guinea-Bissau1000004
Guyana291126103870
Haiti1,6001,2522,20687413,5864,820
Honduras3008741128148486
Hungary30225110525131512406
Hong Kong (SAR)90000012
India6,3813525122211041,18910,354
Indonesia45236002963
Iran5,3382,74417461003,0244,829
Iraq453484131536656606
Ireland1800381117
Israel563018075576
Italy3828282068
Ivory Coast15115145236290
Jamaica2748169716173358
Japan2030036
Jordan530113141026280716
Kenya4957442511132685
Kazakhstan394200674
Korea DPR (North)5520296
Korea R. (South)2326041233
Kosovo432641174847
Kyrgyzstan12202610
Kuwait68385144886
Latvia1000118
Lebanon552207107115330746
Lesotho6020026
Libya4083346324403494
Liberia118771116156
Lithuania0000002
Madagascar91200326
Malaysia991001015
Malawi7547101294
Mali861013216209
Mauritania671771025239
Mauritius123000320
Mexico5,6346021,0452883842,3196,829
Moldova6310156
Montenegro0020020
Mongolia36193032560
Morocco92891220149
Mozambique3050054
Namibia854031211
Myanmar, Burma23148122526
Netherlands2124041031
Nepal233751908102320
Nicaragua328142557159513
Niger3145221361
Nigeria4,4721,7333,95151755,81010,782
North Macedonia, Republic Of7100128
Oman1000001
Norway2050052
Pakistan2,4201,41648317451,9613,240
Palestine544370122017509877
Panama5411031814
Papua New Guinea0100011
Peru205502411186303
Paraguay6600067
Philippines931071220117
Poland87182281159135
Portugal120301417
Qatar91000123
Romania53817677421118792784
Russia13011015211138210
Rwanda6602841992314803
Saint Lucia2499122121
Saint Vincent30813012229
Saint Kitts and Nevis, Fed. Of0010010
Senegal18410193234374
Serbia55500108
Saudi Arabia31228281328394396
Sierra Leone481500695
Singapore1120031
Slovakia5814812337200207
Slovakia (Slovak Republic)0100010
Slovenia0000003
Solomon Islands3000004
Somalia26424191209361513
South Africa1403565111112244
Spain2906511248
Sri Lanka9242848510133921,267
Sudan963650311015706936
Sudan (South)115000521
Suriname0000009
Swaziland110001116
Sweden00445136
Switzerland2000221
Syria311719871820844370
Taiwan70100112
Thailand5230059
Tajikistan83100430
Tanzania1802585240228
Togo641063120112
Turkey1,9392,0436613432,1651,696
Turkmenistan6400049
Trinidad and Tobago49116011871
Tunisia792191334158
Uganda5961835249248851
Ukraine1776338214117341
United States of America423124632253550857
United Arab Emirates59418152871
United Kingdom1030031
Uruguay120501615
Vietnam1021690328128
Uzbekistan8134001715
Venezuela1,3341,3291545321,5201,473
Yemen4787074728764420
Zambia103001433
Zimbabwe262753425116392
Stateless0600061
Unknown8091031133114
​​