Refugee Protection Claims (New System) by Country of Alleged Persecution - 2019

The following table includes all types of cases referred to the Refugee Protection Division (RPD) on or after December 15, 2012 (new system). Also included are claims that have been returned to the RPD by either the Federal Court or the Refugee Appeal Division for re-determination, as well as other types of matters heard by the RPD (such as applications to reopen). Not included in the table are applications to vacate or to cease refugee protection. Please note:

  • Claims finalized in a given time period may have been referred to the RPD in a previous time period.
  • The country of alleged persecution in the table below corresponds to the first listed country of alleged persecution as identified by the claimant when they made their claim to an officer from the Canada Border Services Agency (CBSA) or from Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), and which was entered in the Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada (IRB) case management system.
  • Only countries for which a claim was referred, finalized, or pending within this time period are displayed.
  • The table below reflects the data on countries contained within the IRB case management system and is used solely to support the refugee determination process. The fact that these countries are listed should not be construed as implying that the IRB recognizes these particular countries’ sovereignty or political status. Furthermore, country names may not accurately reflect the current geopolitical situation; rather, they reflect the information as it is currently captured in the IRB case management system.

New System Claims by Country of Alleged Persecution - 2019 January to September

 ReferredFinalizedPending (as of 2019/09/30)
AcceptedRejectedAbandonedWithdrawn & OtherTotal
Total42,70819,42310,7081,2341,55632,92181,275
Afghanistan30741834410466443
Albania14250203073270
Algeria4154649218115812
Angola5769355311521,092
Anguilla0000002
Antigua and Barbuda180401542
Armenia94500917
Argentina201700837
Australia0010010
Azerbaijan8110733210152244
Bahamas1417646215139267
Bahrain83600921
Bangladesh6152061222233531,268
Barbados7629101343107
Belarus(Byelorussia)50100115
Belgium905061115
Benin242500765
Belize1010011
Bhutan0000002
Bolivia50201318
Bosnia and Herzegovina0000003
Botswana1100019
Brazil18424422573270
British Virgin Island0100010
Brunei2000004
Bulgaria53510142094
Burkina Faso671271222145
Burundi5987081344729770
Cameroon348753966126690
Cambodia882021224
Central African Rep121001239
Chad2045793574532
Chile10815252446170
China1,54732638635307772,882
Colombia2,35463432231851,0724,328
Comoros1000113
Congo (Brazzaville)6716201239241
Congo, Democratic Republic1,13117517419223902,154
Costa Rica22110001134
Croatia60402627
Cuba12418122335214
Czech Republic56371133384168
Cyprus0000001
Denmark0010013
Djibouti501102208140137
Dominica1000332
Dominican Republic5810101223158
Ecuador5838021387
El Salvador30321813568367636
Egypt774876586199591,191
Eritrea276452571513537496
Equatorial Guinea6050057
Fiji6300038
Ethiopia426186861112841,001
France190401550
Gabon125101735
Gambia44560314122
Germany1304431124
Georgia10930224763313
Ghana10929652197252
Grenada5011029
Greece50110211
Guatemala123441891283240
Guinea15633203056394
Guinea-Bissau1000004
Guyana121023003359
Haiti9101,1031,92076333,1324,587
Honduras2227032115118436
Hungary2262319115108445396
Hong Kong (SAR)2000004
India4,810247344187678459,135
Indonesia26216002746
Iran3,9932,0301334752,2424,266
Iraq329401108429542598
Ireland1400281014
Israel423017075464
Italy2307271657
Ivory Coast1081084123261
Jamaica2054847513113349
Japan1020026
Jordan3738384019186653
Kenya31142360785548
Kazakhstan324200664
Korea DPR (North)3220267
Korea R. (South)182402832
Kosovo35191182958
Kyrgyzstan12200412
Kuwait40274033471
Latvia0000117
Lebanon40313962112214713
Lesotho1010012
Libya3072594422307497
Liberia60551011104
Lithuania0000002
Madagascar80200226
Malaysia73100419
Malawi5246101172
Mali60611210190
Mauritania531171019232
Mauritius93000317
Mexico3,7824016902002301,5215,777
Moldova5300146
Montenegro0010011
Mongolia32133031962
Morocco59590014122
Mozambique3040045
Namibia653031110
Myanmar, Burma10121101424
Netherlands202403931
Nepal15845170668279
Nicaragua2635201659548
Niger2725211060
Nigeria3,4371,2963,19542504,58310,982
North Macedonia, Republic Of4100125
Oman1000001
Norway1050051
Pakistan1,6791,14735311301,5412,922
Palestine47228470017371940
Panama5411031814
Papua New Guinea0100011
Peru14237211867259
Paraguay40000011
Philippines77951116105
Poland5415228954107
Portugal90001116
Qatar41000118
Romania4301475736598667803
Russia85921315111192
Rwanda4842091762234707
Saint Lucia2074121424
Saint Vincent26511011731
Saint Kitts and Nevis, Fed. Of0010010
Senegal1497132123350
Serbia55000513
Saudi Arabia25821770324314423
Sierra Leone361500683
Singapore1000004
Slovakia481168130155242
Slovakia (Slovak Republic)0100010
Slovenia0000003
Solomon Islands1000002
Somalia19819469186287525
South Africa85205511086215
Spain2005501041
Sri Lanka59820969672911,042
Sudan80650828413553937
Sudan (South)50000020
Suriname0000009
Swaziland70001112
Sweden00405910
Switzerland1000221
Syria231668791115773373
Taiwan70000013
Thailand1020028
Tajikistan63100428
Tanzania127781218197
Togo45105111796
Turkey1,4401,696468321,7821,582
Turkmenistan4200029
Trinidad and Tobago3585011461
Tunisia631561224152
Uganda4431204148173773
Ukraine140473021392329
United States of America31563921944461835
United Arab Emirates51314052269
United Kingdom1030031
Uruguay120101219
Vietnam63158032691
Uzbekistan7102001219
Venezuela1,0181,0831354171,2391,445
Yemen3196164316666360
Zambia92000234
Zimbabwe18861211386348
Stateless0400043
Unknown71992929110
​​