Refugee Protection Claims (New System) by Country of Alleged Persecution - 2017

The following table includes all types of cases referred to the Refugee Protection Division (RPD) on or after December 15, 2012 (new system). Also included are claims that have been returned to the RPD by either the Federal Court or the Refugee Appeal Division for re-determination, as well as other types of matters heard by the RPD (such as applications to reopen). Not included in the table are applications to vacate or to cease refugee protection. Please note:

  • Claims finalized in a given time period may have been referred to the RPD in a previous time period.
  • The country of alleged persecution in the table below corresponds to the first listed country of alleged persecution as identified by the claimant when they made their claim to an officer from the Canada Border Services Agency (CBSA) or from Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), and which was entered in the Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada (IRB) case management system.
  • Only countries for which a claim was referred, finalized, or pending within this time period are displayed.
  • The table below reflects the data on countries contained within the IRB case management system and is used solely to support the refugee determination process. The fact that these countries are listed should not be construed as implying that the IRB recognizes these particular countries’ sovereignty or political status. Furthermore, country names may not accurately reflect the current geopolitical situation; rather, they reflect the information as it is currently captured in the IRB case management system.

New System Claims by Country of Alleged Persecution - January to December 2017

 ReferredFinalizedPending (as of 2017/12/31)
AcceptedRejectedAbandonedWithdrawn & OtherTotal
Total 47,425 13,553 6,223 740 997 21,513 43,250
Afghanistan650394371116458555
Albania1566762510144175
Algeria19343301579181
Angola24419143137240
Antigua and Barbuda371111002228
Argentina241401622
Armenia82000211
Australia0100010
Austria5000005
Azerbaijan42013659106211369
Bahamas17669200695145
Bahrain20106001615
Bangladesh46714251713213492
Barbados63265223546
Belarus(Byelorussia)154000417
Belgium121400511
Belize1300032
Benin2462111024
Bolivia6010677
Bosnia and Herzegovina2110026
Botswana5260089
Brazil1485242839146
British Virgin Island1000001
Bulgaria91000112
Burkina Faso4159001435
Burundi9337182642750571
Cambodia167101913
Cameroon244824611130229
Central African Rep147000711
Chad3121034524154250
Chile67515062675
China1,17955356427311,1751,324
Colombia1,3215091819327311,287
Congo (Brazzaville)1073519125793
Congo, Democratic Republic55113414268290552
Costa Rica1701100116
Croatia2487111745
Cuba873231146872
Cyprus0020020
Czech Republic186379945100262
Denmark1000001
Djibouti5912159333314429
Dominica3100012
Dominican Republic592212213744
Ecuador17117042219
Egypt84928947177360688
El Salvador7011667984257605
Equatorial Guinea6030036
Eritrea1,15080343139868825
Ethiopia6322578618352531
Fiji4000004
Finland3040040
France13013011411
Gabon1415500206
Gambia3488111843
Georgia15838438190207
Germany70200214
Ghana230335854100217
Greece160304717
Grenada1100124
Guatemala20918336057199
Guinea13442201164116
Guinea-Bissau0020020
Guyana5158001367
Haiti8,286221601150209927,574
Honduras318834142130269
Hong Kong (SAR)2010011
Hungary5272271223393475860
India1,46013826188185051,331
Indonesia3899112037
Iran67928656816366556
Iraq895536140234712815
Ireland1403011146
Israel102121201034111
Italy41020042436
Ivory Coast82111011388
Jamaica186755106132159
Japan6000334
Jordan19645330886199
Kazakhstan3783021335
Kenya12030320163117
Korea DPR (North)20020222
Korea R. (South)2365051629
Kosovo43154072651
Kuwait30102141715
Kyrgyzstan74201711
Latvia5022042
Lebanon399178102210292382
Lesotho1000001
Liberia30108001822
Libya4282441906269428
Lithuania4030034
Luxembourg4000004
Macedonia3000003
Madagascar81000110
Malawi141300413
Malaysia72000212
Maldives1000001
Mali481730104848
Mauritania563520135953
Mauritius7010018
Mexico1,45911122159494401,221
Moldova50100111
Mongolia2482051523
Montenegro4050052
Morocco45817022750
Mozambique2030032
Myanmar, Burma6300037
Namibia01000128
Nepal11947280378159
Netherlands180131513
New Zealand1000110
Nicaragua160300315
Niger204201717
Nigeria5,57576491729281,7384,991
Norway2000225
Pakistan1,6655731487237511,801
Palestine6333078829406541
Panama180000022
Peru70718122884
Philippines3939321754
Poland84270413102
Portugal8080199
Qatar1010010
Romania12291412778145
Russia191921826118162
Rwanda20860272089182
Saint Kitts and Nevis, Fed. Of2050052
Saint Lucia2174121447
Saint Vincent1588242224
Saudi Arabia3621214049174317
Senegal512416004040
Serbia84000414
Sierra Leone27910022123
Singapore0200020
Slovakia2721047035146573
Slovakia (Slovak Republic)0000005
Slovenia3000003
Somalia7713171873780621687
South Africa1044200024104
Spain20012021418
Sri Lanka38718265166269448
Sudan6973453864393590
Sudan (South)4500052
Suriname1000001
Swaziland3020024
Sweden8000775
Switzerland0010011
Syria1,41478642431863897
Taiwan2120030
Tajikistan117200910
Tanzania451412122953
Thailand1000005
Togo4385001343
Trinidad and Tobago84300715
Tunisia60168112655
Turkey2,1991,24715813441,4621,621
Turkmenistan9401057
Uganda207775301131147
Ukraine224854718141342
United Arab Emirates275111823
United Kingdom2020022
United States of America86931472544219724
Uruguay5050051
Uzbekistan371312012647
Venezuela1,240388106985111,050
Vietnam3037101128
Yemen9043751837403721
Zambia8210037
Zimbabwe168644510110137
Stateless6000006
Unknown38136152539