Refugee Protection Claims (New System) by Country of Alleged Persecution - 2016

The following table includes all types of cases referred to the Refugee Protection Division (RPD) on or after December 15, 2012 (new system). Also included are claims that have been returned to the RPD by either the Federal Court or the Refugee Appeal Division for re-determination, as well as other types of matters heard by the RPD (such as applications to reopen). Not included in the table are applications to vacate or to cease refugee protection. Please note:

  • Claims finalized in a given time period may have been referred to the RPD in a previous time period.
  • The country of alleged persecution in the table below corresponds to the first listed country of alleged persecution as identified by the claimant when they made their claim to an officer from the Canada Border Services Agency (CBSA) or from Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), and which was entered in the Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada (IRB) case management system.
  • Only countries for which a claim was referred, finalized, or pending within this time period are displayed.
  • The table below reflects the data on countries contained within the IRB case management system and is used solely to support the refugee determination process. The fact that these countries are listed should not be construed as implying that the IRB recognizes these particular countries’ sovereignty or political status. Furthermore, country names may not accurately reflect the current geopolitical situation; rather, they reflect the information as it is currently captured in the IRB case management system.

New System Claims by Country of Alleged Persecution - 2016

 ReferredFinalizedPending (as of 2016/12/31)
AcceptedRejectedAbandonedWithdrawn & OtherTotal
Total 23,350 9,972 4,821 286 682 15,761 17,537
Afghanistan62346584218569367
Albania166746834149163
Algeria1102432146170
Angola49139002233
Antigua and Barbuda29815012413
Argentina7040154
Armenia6100016
Australia1000001
Azerbaijan2126081069159
Bahamas1014538128664
Bahrain1891001011
Bangladesh2861336618208245
Barbados32266203418
Belarus (Byelorussia)4400046
Belgium60704114
Belize4100014
Benin20106011710
Bolivia5310048
Bosnia and Herzegovina5040046
Botswana60100112
Brazil2859141938
Bulgaria3310044
Burkina Faso35191402358
Burundi6573782203403409
Cambodia14630096
Cameroon1991155331172116
Cape Verde1000000
Central African Republic1310101124
Chad15875282410992
Chile49331103534
China1,32335161341301,0351,323
Colombia820352185313553694
Congo (Brazzaville)834914106444
Congo, Democratic Republic of the (Zaire)41215912472292297
Costa Rica901101120
Croatia1854151538
Cuba682824035554
Cyprus3010012
Czech Republic134382152084177
Denmark1000110
Djibouti2101021000112153
Dominica1010010
Dominican Republic441611313122
Ecuador183400724
Egypt3321872803218198
El Salvador2441435804205160
Equatorial Guinea3000003
Eritrea74926847610331541
Ethiopia3852228023307252
Fiji1010010
Finland3000221
France160711912
Gabon132000212
Gambia27124101727
Georgia11331282364139
Germany9030039
Ghana1133834027489
Greece6050058
Grenada3110025
Guatemala511528044748
Guinea662517004246
Guinea-Bissau1000112
Guyana27518012429
Haiti63120719735412351
Honduras13682441012783
Hong Kong (SAR)3030030
Hungary9535452151087857808
India5821242089519446370
Indonesia31105131918
Iran2931282723160245
Iraq1,059558127226713635
Ireland100901106
Israel581516143643
Italy18031013219
Ivory Coast33248103320
Jamaica153717223148106
Japan2040041
Jordan1123641007786
Kazakhstan16121041711
Kenya591816003461
Korea, Democratic People's Republic of (North)00011222
Korea, Republic of (South)20102021422
Kosovo42719053134
Kuwait155810145
Kyrgyzstan17144011911
Latvia1000001
Lebanon40114210319255277
Liberia104000410
Libya3572524005297271
Lithuania3000003
Macedonia1110020
Madagascar3000003
Malawi1000003
Malaysia5200027
Mali933351318848
Mauritania702613003956
Mauritius3050052
Mexico2502953739128200
Moldova7430075
Mongolia311914103414
Montenegro3010123
Morocco39168012528
Mozambique3000003
Myanmar, Burma4300034
Namibia20201328
Nepal180813703121116
Netherlands2000220
Nicaragua2200024
Niger7120035
Nigeria1,5433894764108791,159
Norway8030365
Pakistan1,159532165111709892
Palestine4001232406153317
Panama0100014
Peru551020013142
Philippines2729001132
Poland27126032128
Portugal30204610
Qatar1100010
Romania1202201418107
Russia955813247788
Rwanda933722226366
Saint Kitts and Nevis, Federation of2110025
Saint Lucia2439011340
Saint Vincent241014022631
Saudi Arabia19673190496138
Senegal522417104229
Serbia82300510
Seychelles0400040
Sierra Leone2326051317
Singapore1010012
Slovakia382180651106352447
Slovakia (Slovak Republic)0000005
Somalia7043221202524491542
South Africa391216033127
Spain160900912
Sri Lanka2021242614155330
Sudan3781003022134287
Sudan (South)7500053
Swaziland1000003
Sweden9041494
Switzerland2000002
Syria96372125617769368
Taiwan1010121
Tajikistan12530088
Tanzania46213012538
Thailand1101301144
Togo34296103613
Trinidad and Tobago71100214
Tunisia391420303721
Turkey1,1033986726473885
Turkmenistan2000003
Uganda1086322018671
Ukraine2781547129236259
United Arab Emirates3220044
United Kingdom1020021
United States of America1292604249077
Uruguay2010121
Uzbekistan34147112336
Venezuela5662738604363324
Vietnam4100019
Yemen3421541603173225
Zambia4120032
Zimbabwe1455541119880
Stateless0210030
Unknown41105342237