Refugee Protection Claims (New System) by Country of Alleged Persecution - 2014

The following table includes all types of cases referred to the Refugee Protection Division (RPD) on or after December 15, 2012 (new system). Also included are claims that have been returned to the RPD by either the Federal Court or the Refugee Appeal Division for re-determination, as well as other types of matters heard by the RPD (such as applications to reopen). Not included in the table are applications to vacate or to cease refugee protection. Please note:

  • Claims finalized in a given time period may have been referred to the RPD in a previous time period.
  • The country of alleged persecution in the table below corresponds to the first listed country of alleged persecution as identified by the claimant when they made their claim to an officer from the Canada Border Services Agency (CBSA) or from Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), and which was entered in the Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada (IRB) case management system.
  • Only countries for which a claim was referred, finalized, or pending within this time period are displayed.
  • The table below reflects the data on countries contained within the IRB case management system and is used solely to support the refugee determination process. The fact that these countries are listed should not be construed as implying that the IRB recognizes these particular countries’ sovereignty or political status. Furthermore, country names may not accurately reflect the current geopolitical situation; rather, they reflect the information as it is currently captured in the IRB case management system.

New System Claims by Country of Alleged Persecution - 2014

 ReferredFinalizedPending (as of 2014/12/31)
AcceptedRejectedAbandonedWithdrawn & OtherTotal
Total 13,800 7,156 3,961 271 425 11,813 6,916
Afghanistan43830854714383199
Albania11950450510073
Algeria762855148831
Angola2358001314
Antigua and Barbuda1611730217
Argentina3240280
Armenia1613201161
Austria0000001
Azerbaijan6400045
Bahamas2892101217
Bahrain2500054
Bangladesh3301968022280150
Barbados24136022110
Belarus (Byelorussia)6240065
Belgium1010010
Belize7630090
Benin165600119
Bolivia10200028
Bosnia and Herzegovina4030143
Botswana10610079
Brazil153621128
Bulgaria9340189
Burkina Faso107300103
Burundi1015146119951
Cambodia811000114
Cameroon185125562118465
Central African Republic2417101199
Chad783915105540
Chile6060061
China1,31755648718231,084663
Colombia584333224712576308
Congo (Brazzaville)30109202117
Congo, Democratic Republic of the (Zaire)319123118016257167
Costa Rica6061290
Croatia801832119734
Cuba156924651315673
Cyprus1000110
Czech Republic11611323105684
Djibouti10786230010939
Dominican Republic25128122312
Ecuador70410511
Egypt261243370028083
El Salvador15982463213390
England1010010
Equatorial Guinea3100013
Eritrea243182271621698
Ethiopia16576541013193
Fiji10070183
France6020462
Gabon4110023
Gambia1965001118
Georgia873222205651
Germany5040150
Ghana763136057242
Greece931610203
Grenada85800132
Guatemala522032115436
Guinea664825107424
Guinea-Bissau5130042
Guyana810701183
Haiti36915719553360147
Honduras183108496416775
Hong Kong (SAR)3031040
Hungary50610366950228442
India29246162703281124
Indonesia7140052
Iran178147475220181
Iraq56331233188371284
Ireland6000666
Israel579192174726
Italy33127023021
Ivory Coast23178002515
Jamaica205116760319577
Japan5011133
Jordan723520105634
Kazakhstan1317000174
Kenya492217114121
Korea, Democratic People's Republic of (North)8034312499
Korea, Republic of (South)1941003178
Kosovo491728224925
Kuwait2020435326
Kyrgyzstan9030039
Laos0010010
Latvia3010123
Lebanon17382841517286
Liberia8121046
Libya1688114039891
Lithuania2010120
Macedonia0000001
Madagascar6140051
Malawi1000001
Malaysia8320274
Mali381412012722
Malta5040040
Mauritania168800169
Mauritius3010121
Mexico862843278058
Moldova1001011
Mongolia39258003313
Montenegro3000002
Morocco29128022216
Myanmar, Burma4000004
Namibia136000623
Nepal402210003219
Netherlands7130155
Nicaragua6610071
Niger7800081
Nigeria60930824125556305
Norway4021140
Oman2000220
Pakistan806668135714824315
Palestine77448045633
Panama10030037
Paraguay1100010
Peru2081804305
Philippines2578111714
Poland47426053523
Portugal1201201130
Qatar1000001
Romania1945261710
Russia776912038437
Rwanda53459105531
Saint Kitts and Nevis, Federation of2330066
Saint Lucia421526114330
Saint Vincent572734146634
Saudi Arabia382511013712
Senegal442419014417
Serbia10142299
Sierra Leone1120030
Singapore3110021
Slovakia50212660516207314
Slovakia (Slovak Republic)2000004
Slovenia2030030
Somalia34713977238247186
South Africa1629011213
Spain1701813223
Sri Lanka2691474111190195
Sudan885114046951
Sudan (South)4400040
Swaziland1000002
Sweden1020021
Switzerland1010010
Syria5535612453593186
Taiwan5020023
Tajikistan2520070
Tanzania1313300165
Thailand4200022
Togo20910001911
Trinidad and Tobago2782000288
Tunisia402813014219
Turkey2061115903173127
Turkmenistan2000002
Uganda492312013621
Ukraine35717466110251141
United Arab Emirates61100213
United Kingdom158210116
United States of America8814711197843
Uruguay1000001
Uzbekistan25248013311
Venezuela16474350211177
Vietnam62701102
Yemen442013013429
Zambia4200022
Zimbabwe734016205831
Unknown45203122630