Refugee Protection Claims (New System) by Country of Alleged Persecution - 2013

The following table includes all types of cases referred to the Refugee Protection Division (RPD) on or after December 15, 2012 (new system). Also included are claims that have been returned to the RPD by either the Federal Court or the Refugee Appeal Division for re-determination, as well as other types of matters heard by the RPD (such as applications to reopen). Not included in the table are applications to vacate or to cease refugee protection. Please note:

  • Claims finalized in a given time period may have been referred to the RPD in a previous time period.
  • The country of alleged persecution in the table below corresponds to the first listed country of alleged persecution as identified by the claimant when they made their claim to an officer from the Canada Border Services Agency (CBSA) or from Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), and which was entered in the Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada (IRB) case management system.
  • Only countries for which a claim was referred, finalized, or pending within this time period are displayed.
  • The table below reflects the data on countries contained within the IRB case management system and is used solely to support the refugee determination process. The fact that these countries are listed should not be construed as implying that the IRB recognizes these particular countries’ sovereignty or political status. Furthermore, country names may not accurately reflect the current geopolitical situation; rather, they reflect the information as it is currently captured in the IRB case management system.

New System Claims by Country of Alleged Persecution - 2013

 ReferredFinalizedPending (as of 2013/12/31)
AcceptedRejectedAbandonedWithdrawn & OtherTotal
Total 10,465 3,064 2,009 221 357 5,651 4,987
Afghanistan373183241312232149
Albania1262842437754
Algeria1083131216543
Angola2551730254
Antigua and Barbuda192600812
Argentina5000005
Armenia2010011
Austria4010231
Azerbaijan7500053
Bahamas10430182
Bahrain14700077
Bangladesh15327260154100
Barbados14610077
Belarus (Byelorussia)7110025
Belgium100703100
Belize2000002
Benin2351400194
Bermuda1010010
Bosnia and Herzegovina5011023
Botswana10130046
Brazil11140165
Bulgaria11300038
Burkina Faso147400113
Burundi167100371013849
Cambodia181901117
Cameroon1303726026564
Central African Republic12530084
Chad235100617
Chile1000001
China8972331901927469432
Colombia597149137512303303
Comoros1010010
Congo (Brazzaville)14320168
Congo, Democratic Republic of the (Zaire)2819465319181111
Costa Rica5020023
Croatia14817812610653
Cuba18068244910573
Czech Republic280001127
Djibouti61202222641
Dominica1100010
Dominican Republic2977051912
Ecuador10010019
Egypt254140813152102
El Salvador1122129015164
Equatorial Guinea2100011
Eritrea206109220813971
Estonia1014050
Ethiopia1274917036959
Fiji6140051
Finland1000110
France110811102
Gabon2100011
Gambia2156101210
Georgia3257001220
Germany2010120
Ghana761520213840
Greece36019232414
Grenada13150067
Guatemala743190133538
Guinea681218063632
Guinea-Bissau2010011
Guyana203510913
Haiti334969703196139
Honduras1363234357463
Hong Kong (SAR)6012361
Hungary212132121248164
India2251173228114116
Indonesia8430180
Iran218921912114106
Iraq216862251012392
Ireland6000006
Israel251215916
Italy36017011818
Ivory Coast234101617
Jamaica1403532187668
Japan1010011
Jordan44185302618
Kazakhstan15241078
Kenya32109001913
Korea, Democratic People's Republic of (North)14674927139650
Korea, Republic of (South)172522116
Kosovo51223012625
Kuwait256000618
Kyrgyzstan8140053
Laos4120031
Latvia3010012
Lebanon1373320005385
Liberia7230052
Libya3172011021
Lithuania1010010
Macedonia1000001
Madagascar1010010
Malaysia5110023
Mali2468001411
Mauritania2614300179
Mexico128163914107953
Moldova2010011
Mongolia1711000117
Montenegro5500050
Morocco184312109
Mozambique1010010
Myanmar, Burma0000000
Namibia200301416
Nepal24103011411
Netherlands11060283
New Zealand1010010
Nicaragua8030362
Niger2000002
Nigeria4587812708213253
Pakistan6422673945315336
Palestine34137022212
Papua New Guinea1010010
Paraguay1010010
Peru190310415
Philippines15351096
Poland340120102212
Portugal1909103221
Qatar0040040
Romania3212606248
Russia953415315344
Rwanda661521003633
Saint Kitts and Nevis, Federation of153200510
Saint Lucia671421103631
Saint Vincent78525053543
Saudi Arabia2154011011
Senegal34125001717
Serbia10011028
Sierra Leone3100012
Singapore1010010
Slovakia3004061020
Slovakia (Slovak Republic)2000002
Slovenia1000001
Solomon Islands0000000
Somalia2579033241916690
South Africa180800810
Spain240862168
Sri Lanka229932400117116
Sudan48111051733
Swaziland1100011
Sweden5030032
Switzerland1010010
Syria5172821024298226
Taiwan2011020
Tajikistan8210035
Tanzania16440088
Thailand4021140
Togo174101611
Trinidad and Tobago17411399
Tunisia43108212122
Turkey1875237199994
Turks and Caicos Islands1010010
Uganda3318503268
Ukraine67249003335
United Arab Emirates9000009
United Kingdom6011242
United States of America691153123137
Uzbekistan275300819
Venezuela312500724
Vietnam11220046
Yemen34141001519
Zambia3110130
Zimbabwe401410002416
Unknown381411222911