Refugee Protection Claims (Legacy) by Country of Alleged Persecution - 2018

Please note that claims finalized in a given time period may have been referred in a previous time period. The following table includes all types of cases referred to the Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada (IRB) before December 15, 2012 (legacy). Also included are claims that have been returned to the IRB by the Federal Court for re-determination, as well as other types of matters heard by the IRB (such as applications to reopen). Not included in the table are applications to vacate or to cease refugee protection.

  • Claims finalized in a given time period may have been referred to the IRB in a previous time period.
  • The country of alleged persecution in the table below corresponds to the first listed country of alleged persecution as identified by the claimant when they made their claim to an officer from the Canada Border Services Agency (CBSA) or from Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), and which was entered in the IRB case management system.
  • Only countries for which a claim was referred, finalized, or pending within this time period are displayed.
  • The table below reflects the data on countries contained within the IRB case management system and is used solely to support the refugee determination process. The fact that these countries are listed should not be construed as implying that the IRB recognizes these particular countries’ sovereignty or political status. Furthermore, country names may not accurately reflect the current geopolitical situation; rather, they reflect the information as it is currently captured in the IRB case management system.

Legacy Claims by Country of Alleged Persecution - 2018

ReferredFinalizedPending (as of 2018/12/31)
AcceptedRejectedAbandonedWithdrawn & OtherTotal
Total 01,5699644753353,343585
Afghanistan0191379482
Albania08105140
Algeria0010120
Angola0010010
Antigua and Barbuda0240061
Argentina0000110
Armenia0110130
Australia0020240
Austria0022040
Azerbaijan0130040
Bahrain0000110
Bangladesh020711292
Barbados0512190
Belarus (Byelorussia)0300030
Bosnia and Herzegovina0021030
Botswana012122172
Brazil00343100
Bulgaria05122102
Burundi0300030
Cambodia0020241
Cameroon0612090
Chad0011020
China0702546456444162
Colombia0684412613034
Congo (Brazzaville)0010010
Congo, Democratic Republic0520182
Costa Rica0000110
Croatia06050102114119
Cuba06411121
Czech Republic0101131
Djibouti0210030
Dominica0300030
Dominican Republic0022151
Ecuador0010120
Egypt010011120
El Salvador024414335
Equatorial Guinea0110020
Eritrea013060191
Ethiopia024355370
Finland0030030
France0010010
Gambia0202150
Georgia012101534010
Ghana013502201
Greece0012691
Grenada0221270
Guatemala0023165
Guinea0401050
Guyana03424131
Haiti05302102
Honduras07745231
Hong Kong (SAR)001123162
Hungary0254127173042850
India0831782313113
Indonesia0130152
Iran0600069
Iraq0200025
Israel021322195
Ivory Coast0010010
Jamaica01861514531
Japan0011024
Jordan0120250
Kazakhstan026010274
Kenya08400120
Korea DPR (North)017127274
Korea R. (South)0200022
Kosovo05934212
Kyrgyzstan0210030
Latvia0302050
Lebanon04431122
Lithuania01414100
Macedonia0601180
Malawi0010010
Malaysia0001010
Mali0101020
Mexico0211276465
Moldova0610076
Mongolia08002100
Montenegro0100010
Morocco0100010
Namibia010231167
Nepal06601130
Nigeria07376121417519
Pakistan0513714410612
Palestine0000001
Panama0220040
Peru0001016
Philippines0000003
Poland0025076
Romania0101780210936
Russia022510280
Rwanda0000001
Saint Kitts and Nevis, Fed. Of0101130
Saint Lucia0322311107613
Saint Vincent01627135618
Saudi Arabia0101020
Senegal0102030
Serbia03632141
Sierra Leone0110020
Singapore0030030
Slovakia058640681
Slovakia (Slovak Republic)0300030
Slovenia0330060
Somalia0375291721
South Africa0411061
Sri Lanka020229122426778
Sudan03291152
Swaziland07120100
Syria0212050
Taiwan0000110
Tajikistan0002020
Tanzania05510110
Thailand0020020
Togo0100010
Trinidad and Tobago0104162
Tunisia0300030
Turkey056353672
Uganda08220120
Ukraine0411034581
United Kingdom0001010
United States of America01933166
Uruguay0000001
Uzbekistan0441091
Venezuela09121132
Vietnam0410050
Yemen0160070
Zambia0101021
Zimbabwe0300030