Refugee Protection Claims (Legacy) by Country of Alleged Persecution - 2013

Please note that claims finalized in a given time period may have been referred in a previous time period. The following table includes all types of cases referred to the Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada (IRB) before December 15, 2012 (legacy). Also included are claims that have been returned to the IRB by the Federal Court for re-determination, as well as other types of matters heard by the IRB (such as applications to reopen). Not included in the table are applications to vacate or to cease refugee protection.

  • Claims finalized in a given time period may have been referred to the IRB in a previous time period.
  • The country of alleged persecution in the table below corresponds to the first listed country of alleged persecution as identified by the claimant when they made their claim to an officer from the Canada Border Services Agency (CBSA) or from Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), and which was entered in the IRB case management system.
  • Only countries for which a claim was referred, finalized, or pending within this time period are displayed.
  • The table below reflects the data on countries contained within the IRB case management system and is used solely to support the refugee determination process. The fact that these countries are listed should not be construed as implying that the IRB recognizes these particular countries’ sovereignty or political status. Furthermore, country names may not accurately reflect the current geopolitical situation; rather, they reflect the information as it is currently captured in the IRB case management system.

Legacy Claims by Country of Alleged Persecution - 2013

 ReferredFinalizedPending (as of 2013/12/31)
AcceptedRejectedAbandonedWithdrawn & OtherTotal
Total 0 4,751 7,921 634 1,739 15,045 17,294
Afghanistan09243117153243
Albania075101411191384
Algeria03497317151132
Angola01000116
Antigua and Barbuda093011315
Argentina01705136
Armenia0710021915
Australia0000004
Austria0000004
Azerbaijan0136052417
Bahamas079101715
Bahrain0300031
Bangladesh0285111090148
Barbados01114132927
Belarus (Byelorussia)07503157
Belgium0040158
Belize0000110
Benin01802111
Bermuda0040041
Bolivia01900107
Bosnia and Herzegovina0032613918
Botswana01123013566
Brazil0121911105220
Bulgaria01713103130
Burkina Faso06700137
Burundi04041048577
Cambodia0612132245
Cameroon03332036886
Cape Verde0010010
Central African Republic0310041
Chad05300813
Chile0215122013
China0302600691471,1182,034
Colombia0240440641727529
Comoros0100012
Congo (Brazzaville)0817002521
Congo, Democratic Republic of the (Zaire)01141081210244209
Costa Rica021011142
Croatia034238272346814
Cuba034344128473
Cyprus0000001
Czech Republic02579111012561
Djibouti03430146972
Dominica0000225
Dominican Republic04254104350
Ecuador0213052021
Egypt01071403124116
El Salvador01151931310331291
England0010015
Equatorial Guinea0400043
Eritrea049101262112
Estonia00409130
Ethiopia02528035696
Fiji03913164
Finland0020133
France0110151713
Gabon0120474
Gambia0103001319
Georgia01724324689
Germany0013269
Ghana0921033355
Greece04163133667
Grenada048021415
Guatemala037127510179111
Guinea01936035886
Guinea-Bissau0010120
Guyana0214011734
Haiti0120205613344206
Honduras0821222113238175
Hong Kong (SAR)0210382333
Hungary03911,083424271,9431,753
India0652323252381906
Indonesia01011002119
Iran01354148188211
Iraq0311911061115
Ireland00100110
Israel01183850152131
Italy0013082120
Ivory Coast02520265339
Jamaica05179715152164
Japan019121313
Jordan02535146547
Kazakhstan01412032965
Kenya01211012444
Korea, Democratic People's Republic of (North)012372288159663
Korea, Republic of (South)04327115440
Kosovo02631115961
Kuwait0440088
Kyrgyzstan0430076
Laos0210030
Latvia011250175331
Lebanon03350189270
Liberia0341083
Libya01636005249
Lithuania0313773038
Macedonia0117032111
Madagascar00000011
Malawi0100011
Malaysia019151612
Mali079042027
Mauritania07632185
Mauritius0000006
Mexico01666475073936412
Moldova0128042430
Mongolia04302915
Montenegro0110024
Morocco01723424628
Myanmar, Burma0400156
Namibia0792081010307241
Nepal0911022239
Netherlands009041310
Nevis0000001
Nicaragua01424124113
Niger0231284
Nigeria07314445226440
Norway0000550
Oman0000001
Pakistan0423191725646530
Palestine083041539
Panama0610001610
Papua New Guinea0100010
Paraguay0030030
Peru021560159284
Philippines0344145251
Poland06731837134129
Portugal007121025
Qatar0010010
Romania020477144182324
Russia05348325129158
Rwanda02426335665
Saint Kitts and Nevis, Federation of027011011
Saint Lucia0134144612296213
Saint Vincent0100176516297183
San Marino0000001
Saudi Arabia0151001617
Senegal01213032837
Serbia0616702927
Sierra Leone0141067
Singapore0120037
Slovakia0161221033181333
Slovakia (Slovak Republic)00912129
Slovenia00101210
Somalia09923356163221
South Africa0020022211
Spain0035133922
Sri Lanka0193230417444754
Sudan0265613866
Swaziland01414033130
Sweden003010131
Switzerland0040040
Syria01652508198202
Taiwan0112157
Tajikistan0310267
Tanzania049001318
Thailand00911114
Togo04401914
Trinidad and Tobago0317112221
Tunisia01438035553
Turkey0136123115275256
Turkmenistan0000003
Turks and Caicos Islands00500521
Uganda0710001739
Ukraine03148618103205
United Arab Emirates0110023
United Kingdom0221165
United States of America021431030185176
Uruguay001108197
Uzbekistan0811102023
Venezuela03450399682
Vietnam01610817
Yemen069001524
Zambia0010015
Zimbabwe01917003632
Stateless0000001
Unknown0310511294